Seven Candidates for Gori City Mayor’s Position and Six Candidates for District Governor’s Position
According to the data from Gori DEC # 32, seven candidates will fight for the position of the Gori City Mayor and six candidates for the position of the Gori district governor.
27 Members of the Georgian Dream’s Akhmeta Organization Left Political Party in Protest
27 members of the Georgian Dream’s Akhmeta office left the political party in protest. They said the party’s election list was reason of their decision, where acting district governor Beka Baidauri is still candidate for the district governor’s position and Mamuka Kholegashvili is first number of the party’s election list.
Who will fight for the position of Gori Mayor?
At the approaching local self-governmental elections, number of candidates for the position of the Gori Mayor is increasing. Georgian Dream’s candidate is Zurab Jirkvelishvili; United National Movemnet nominated Archil Sabiashvili for the position; election bloc Burjanadze – United Opposition nominated lawyer Mamuka Nozadze; Irakli Okruashvili-Georgian Party nominated Kakhaber Ergemlidze and Tamaz Makashvili will join the poll from the Unity Hall.
Opposition Blames Shida Kartli Regional Governor in the Misuse of Administrative Resources
Election Bloc Non-Parliamentary Opposition was established after unification of the political parties New Rights and Free Georgia. Chairman of the bloc’s regional organization Ioseb Bortsvadze blamed the Shida Kartli regional governor in the misuse of administrative resources.
Deputy Regional Governor and School Director Blamed in Misuse of Administrative Resources
Facts of misuse of administrative resources reduced during pre-election period. However, some administrative resources are still mobilized. Mamuka Nozadze, candidate for the position of Gori Mayor from the election bloc Burjanadze – United Opposition, made statement about it and mentioned example of Vakhtang Sukhitashvili, director of Gori Public School # 3, who held special session with teachers.