Mass Election Violations in Iormughanlo Village
In the village of Iormughanlo in Sagarejo district, which is populated by ethnic Azeri people, the municipal elections were held with mass fabrication and blatant violations. The observers of the Human Rights Center monitored the election process in all 12 polling stations in the village. At the end of the Election Day, commission members and activists of the National Movement increased oppression on the observers and the Center decided to call their observers back till the end of the polling day. Below you can read the journalistic report about the situation in one of the polling stations in Iormughanlo village.
Elections in Kvemo Kartli Region – Traditional Violations
Various sorts of violations were observed during the municipal elections in Kvemo Kartli region as it was expected. The main characteristic feature of the municipal elections in the region was problem to distinguish the commission members from the National Movement and opposition parties from each other. Very often, the representatives of the opposition parties interfered in our activities and called us provocateurs. After our entrance into the polling stations, the main interest of the commission members was our rapid departure from there.
Election Procedures Are Going On with Blatant Violations in the Villages Populated by Ethnic Minorities
The executive director of the Human Rights Center Ucha Nanuashvili reported that municipal elections are going on with serious violations in the villages populated with ethnic minorities in Kakheti region.