“Today the Same People Ask Us to Vote Whom We Elected Yesterday and Received Terrible Results”
Several days are left before the municipal elections. Consequently, the political parties get more active. On May 30, Georgian population will elect local authority. Before that, the wave of promises will cover the country once more. The candidates of the local government will be closer to people now and listen to their needs.
“He Developed Tbilisi and Can You Imagine What He Will Do in Akhaltsikhe?” – Residents of Meskheti Region Are Voting for Gigi Ugulava
Several days left before the municipal elections. The local population is indifferent about elections. “Nothing will be changed,” most part of the citizens have this position. The opposition parties are less active there.
Opposition Parties Are Hindered in Pre-Election Campaign
In Kakheti region, opposition parties are hindered in pre-election campaign. The election banner of the Alliance for Georgia was destroyed in Kvareli; in Telavi, the posters of the National Movement were pasted over the posters of the Alliance for Georgia. Candidate for the membership of the parliament from the political party “Tortladze- Democrat Party“ in Gurjaani district Levan Cholokashvili said that he was not allowed to meet the doctors and teachers.
“You Cannot Torment Svaneti Region!”
“You cannot torment Svaneti region!” this phrase is an extract from a video-recording of the violent action of the officials of the governmental and the ministry of internal affairs in Mestia on May 3; the leaders of the opposition parties in Svaneti region exclusively provided the presa.ge with the recording.
Prosecutor’s Office Started Investigation on Fabricated Protocol Before the Elections
The prosecutor’s office started investigation on the protocol, which was changed in an obscure situation; the election commission of the district # 62 dismissed their members.