Presidential Election in the Next World
According to the Election Code amendments cannot be introduced to the voters list after date is expired. 3 million and 400 thousand voters are registered in General Election List. Although statements are made about violations, dead people are included in the list and they will vote in the presidential election on January 5, 2008. The representatives of NGOs and political organizations suppose that the election might be falsified. The observers from International Organizations also have some complaints about the Central Election Commission.
Errors in
On October 19 Special Groups started the campaign of visiting every voter to check election lists. They had to verify voters list in particular to correct mistakes and withdraw dead voters from the list. The results of 16-day-work were sent to the Central Election Commission. According to the information published on the web site of the Central Election Commission the number of voters in Samtskhe-Javakheti is the following: 34 481 voters in Akhalcikhe, 15 442 in Adigeni, 9 628 Aspindza, 38 045 in Akhalkalaki and 21 445 in Ninotsminda.