Potatoes in the Morning, Potatoes in the Afternoon, Hunger in the Evening
Everyday ration for the family is just boiled potatoes; however, there are days when they do not have it either. Nodar Inasaridze’s family with seven members in it lives in the village of Andriatsminda in Akhaltsikhe District. They are nearly starving
Installation of Communal Meters Will Cost Too Much for Villagers in the Kartli Region
Most villages in the Gori district have been cut off of electricity since January 15. Officials of the Gori District Power Company said that the subscriber who did not pay the bill until January 15 was cut off of electricity.
Series of Evictions Have Started in Batumi
In Batumi, nearly 300 families were left without shelters for the last week. Eviction of the illegally lodged in families from three different buildings started.
Taxes Increase, Allowances Are Being Abolished, Suicide Becomes More Frequent
At the beginning of 2007, the Tbilisi Municipality had a bad surprise for the people. They have increased the taxes, abolished current allowances, reduced jobs and did its best to force the people out in the street to start begging.
Musicians Warmed by Fire-wood
“I would not be surprised if the Kutaisi Opera House is closed because of the poor working conditions there. Nobody goes to performances; no more first-nights are held, either. I am sorry for the actors because they cannot get salaries and shiver of cold. Some of them went to Tbilisi, others went to Batumi. I will not be surprised if I see some of them in the market trading. Our country has become a great market,” said one of the Kutaisi residents, who despite his great love to music, could not remember his last visit to the Kutaisi Opera House
The Sky Is the Ceiling; the Ground Is the Floor; the Air, Walls
The Egzarianis, a family with four children, has spent six nights in the yard of a former electric-mechanical factory. The family lived in the factory building together with 200 more impoverished families for three years. Having been exiled from the building, they were left in the street.
We Are Not Bad Guys
Their morning starts at 8:00 AM. It takes them an hour to wash up-or morning toilet, as they call the morning procedure. Then they enter classrooms and take lessons in human rights and the Georgian Constitution. After dinner they have to work in various educational circles. They can learn music, English language and various artworks. At 5:00PM they start to do homework. Finally it is supper time and entertainment… The last part of their daily routine is the most favorite for them. They can watch TV, play football, go on the computer and listen to music.
Controversy between a Student and Lecturers at the University
Magda Kldiashvili is a student for the journalistic faculty at the Tbilisi State University (TSU) Akakhaltsikhe Branch. She blamed the board of the University for violating her rights and stated that she was deceived.
Poverty in Mimosa Color
IDP Lamara Benidze from Gagra receives only fourteen lari allowance in exchange of her abandoned estate and lost husband. At present she resides in the village of Tsnisi in Akhaltsikhe District.
Whom Does Composers’ House Belong to?
It has become clear that Famous Composers’ House in Borjomi does not belong to composers. Protest demonstrations, held by artists, did not have any results. The argument between composers and the government about transferring the property ended in the latter’s favor. The future of the house depends on the Ministry of Economics.
People from the Mountainous Region Urge for Help
There is neither nursery and secondary schools and nor market and pharmacists in the area. You will not see any houses built with stone. The inhabitants cannot reach the regional center via proper road. Thus, ambulance cannot arrive in the village and the three families, living only in train carriages and hut, can be medically aided by seventy-year-old woman.
Let’s Count Drops of Water
After January 14, water bills in Tbilisi double. Up until now, a resident paid 1.20 laris a month. However, now residents must pay 2.40 laris. Businesses will have to pay 4.40 laris a month. This decision was passed by the Tbilisi City Council and approved by Mayor Gigi Ugulava on December 29.