Student, Deported from Russia, Wants to Continue Her Studies in Georgia
Abkhazian refugee Irine Kalandia, deported from Moscow, urges Minister of Education to let her continue with her studies in Georgia. Though Irine legally lived in Moscow, she became a victim of tense situation between Georgia and Russia. Three days and sleepless nights in a cell, three hours with so-called 'Bomzhs'-that is a short deportation history of the third-year student.
Demonstration against Violence Was Dispersed by Patrol Police
Georgian artists and representatives of Non-Governmental Organizations gathered in front of the President's Chancellery to express their protest against violation once more. They held peaceful demonstration under slogan 'No-To Violence' to awake the Government and protect Human Rights; however the demonstration was dispersed by patrol police.
80% of Gori Population Complains about Government
Work group assembled by representatives of Urban Institute and Georgian Youth Association Gori Offices carried out investigation in Gori. Six young people were selected, such as Revaz Nadiradze, Sofo Okropiridze, Shorena Tielidze. Ekaterine Kotoloashvili, Ia Narozashvili and Mariam Sreseli. According to the survey work - group drew up recommendation list for self-government.
First Deportation Victim in Georgia
The number of people, who has become victims of tense relations between Russia and Georgia, has increased. The first victim of the deportation was Mr. Tengiz Togonidze. He died of heart attack on the tenth day of his detaintion in Damadedovo Airport's Police Department. The Markeliais were deported to Sochi from Moscow and they arrived in Zugdidi via Sukhumi. Apart many difficulties they met in Abkhazia, Ms. Nona Markelia left her father in Sukhumi and Abkhazians promise to release her father if they pay 1000 USD.
Population Copes for Weeks without Water
Water has been a problem for Khutsubani population for several years now. “We gather water when it rains and use it for washing and various things. You need a clean house to live,” said Maguli Diasamidze, a resident of the village Khutsubani.
Georgian Citizens Deported from Russia
Great Russia’ has begun sanctions against Georgia. Every individual who resides in Russia with a Georgian surname is to be deported. It does not matter what a person’s legal status is. Three planes, two of them cargo planes, have already flown [ethnic] Georgians residing in Russia to Georgia.
Government Ignores Historical Uflistsikhe
The vacation season will soon end. The historical [museum and preserve], Uflistsikhe, has not been attended to for several days. Museum staff could not cope with the numerous guests during the whole summer. Notwithstanding that the road leading to Uflistsikhe no longer exists, the number of foreign tourists has increased over last year’s number.
Gali Population Beaten Up on the Border, Not Allowed to Vote
The Abkhaz authority threatened severe sanctions before the local government elections on October 5. They warned Georgians not to participate in the election in Zugdidi or risk punishment.
UN Criticizes Georgia for Torture
UN Committee against Torture (CAT) have studied facts of Human Rights violation in Georgia and prepared long recommendation list for the Georgian Government. UN experts are especially concerned about use of force and wearing masks by police officers. UN gives Georgia one year period to fulfill these recommendations.
It is almost two months now that inhabitants of Paliashvili street demand in vain sewers be cleaned. ‘Tbilisi Water’ accuses Construction Company, while Construction Company thinks that ‘Tbilisi Water’ is responsible of solving this problem.