Wind Roofed Off Houses in Gori
Strong wind has roofed off several residential blocks in Gori for the past one month. Majority of those buildings had roofs rehabilitated last year. The companies, winning the tenders of local government, rehabilitated the roof. However, a year later nobody can find those companies – part of them was abolished; owners of the second part have fled abroad.
Fight with Election Posters
Leader of the United National Movement’s Lanchkhuti office Kakha Askurava informed humanrights.ge about the “war of posters” in the town center. He said posters of the Georgian Dream were placed over Davit Bakradze’s posters on the window-glasses of the buildings between the monument of “Rebel from Guria” and police office.
GYLA presented its monitoring report of pre-election period
Georgian Young Lawyers’ Association presented its monitoring report of pre-election period. The report covers the monitoring results in the period of July-September 2013. During the three months period GYLA conducted monitoring in Tbilisi and seven regions - Kakheti, Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, Mtskheta-Mtianeti, Imereti, Adjara and Ozurgeti.
Observers of Human Rights Center to Monitor Presidential Elections in Eight Regions of Georgia
Human Rights Center will monitor Presidential Elections in eight regions of Georgia: Kakheti, Imereti, Shida Kartli, Kvemo Kartli, Adjara, Guria, Mtskheta-Mtianeti and Samegrelo. On October 27, 75 observers of the organization will be mobilized in the towns and villages of 29 districts throughout Georgia.
Supervision Service Warned United National Movement and Georgian Dream
Supervision service of the Gori district administration warned representatives of the United National Movement and Georgian Dream and ordered to remove election posters from the buildings, on which the municipal board had not issued the permission to put up posters.
Monitoring Group Studies Pre-Election Environment in Prisons
Monitoring group is observing the pre-election environment in the penitentiary establishments. The initiative, which is positively evaluated by experts, belongs to the Ministry of Corrections and Legal Assistance and Central Election Commission.
Regulation for Media Activities in Polling Stations Were Simplified
Central Election Commission (CEC) simplified the strict regulations for the media representatives. According to the amendments, representative of media organization can enter the polling station several times and freely move inside during ten minutes, prepare video-footage and then start photo and video-recording from the place specially allocated for media by the Commission Chairman.
“It is better to support new” – Archimandrite at Pre-election Meeting of Margvelashvili
On October 23rd, electoral staff of Margvelashvili held meeting with the sportsmen. The head of the staff Amiran Bitsadze introduced views of new government in the sphere of sports. The sportsmen who attended the meeting stated that they are “faithful people” and will support “who it is necessary to support.” In about 20 minutes after the meeting started, archimandrite joined Grigol Abashidze.
De-facto Border with Akhalgori to Be Closed for Three Days for the Presidential Elections
“Governments never paid attention to us… I do not know whom to vote. I really do not know. Maybe, I will vote for Margvelashvili. At least he has not done anything wrong in the past,” a resident of Akhalgori district told humanrights.ge. He has not left the district since August of 2008. Other residents of Akhalgori, who have permanently lived in the Ksani Gorge, support the presidential candidate Margvelashvili.
Nino Burjanadze Refuses to Participate in Presidential Debates on GPB Channel 1
Nino Burjanadze, presidential candidate of Democratic Movement –United Georgia said no to taking part in the Presidential Debates on Channel 1 of the Georgian Public Broadcasting (GPB), reads the statement released by the political union on October 17. An application was lodged to the public broadcaster too.
Margvelashvili’s Closing Meeting with Shida Kartli Population
On October 18, Georgian Dream’s Presidential Candidate – Giorgi Margvelashvili met local population in Gori. He said if Georgian people vote for him on October 27, Georgia will win and not only any concrete presidential candidate.