What Will Happen with the Schools In Gali District?
On November 27, teachers from several Georgian schools in the Gali District went on a strike. They demanded salaries according to their working hours and allowances from the Georgian government. On November 28, teachers (nearly fifty people) of all schools in the district, held demonstration near the river Enguri Bridge, in the village of Orsantia. The teachers said that the legal government of the Abkhazian Autonomous Republic does not pay attention to them.
Government Disrespects Private Property
Former Councilor of Abastumani District, Anton Merabishvili, and local businessman, Genadi Endeladze, had their property, the hotel 'Abastumani' and the resort-house 'Aghobili', turned over to the government. The deed was drawn up, and the hotel and the resort-house were transferred to the state. The former owners refused to comment.
Veteran of the World War II does not Receive Pension
79 year-old Ismail Bregadze who participated in the World War II does not receive his pension of 45 lari. In addition to that he is deprived from all other benefits on gas and electricity since this summer when veterans were re-registered.
Gali Georgian Population Is Not Issued Abkhazian Passports
Abkhazian self-proclaimed government has been forcing local people to take Russian and Abkhazian passport for three years now. The process of issuing Russian passports has become the source of corruption. Abkhazian self-proclaimed government also confesses the fact.
Kokoiti’s Elections Were Controlled by Deputies from Russian Duma
The only organization which was registered as an observer during the elections in the South Ossetian territory was Joint Civil Movement ‘Multinational Georgia’. It was registered by Tskhinvali electoral commission. Representatives of the organization had right to arrive at every polling station. The head of the group was Arina Tavakarashvili, Chairwoman of the ‘Multinational Georgia’s Shida Kartli office. She represented the only Georgian organization that was allowed to visit electoral districts and observe situation.
Landless Peasants Oppose 'British Petroleum'
The argument between the village of Naokhrebi and the Pipeline Company of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyan has not been resolved for three years now. During this time, peasants who live in poor conditions have received neither money nor their crops from the land.
Society Criticizes Former Kakheti Region Governor
Last week, changes in personnel resulted into assigning former Governor of Kakheti, Petre Tsiskarishvili, to the position of the Minister of Agriculture. At the briefing, President Saakashvili praised his two-year activities "in one of most problematic regions". Representatives of non-governmental organizations and independent mass media in Kakheti do not agree with the president.
Drug Supplies Run Out in Georgia
The Russian embargo has affected the drug supply in Georgia. Although the deficiency is not yet critical, some drugs have begun to disappear from pharmacies. According to pharmacists, if European drug companies do not begin supplying medicines to replace Russian ones, there will soon be a critical shortage. There is already a shortage in the number of rabies vaccines.
Tragic History of a Large Family
Meri Markoidze passed away at the pregnancy of the ninth child. She could not feed her child and decided to get rid of him through drinking iodine. Seven children, who remained under father's care, live in incredible situation. Children do not have proper meal and they cannot receive education either.
Flood in Zugdidi District
On 2 November, incessant rain resulted into the rise of River Enguri. In the villages of Khurcha, Shamgona, Ganmukhuri the water reached critical level and flooded the river-bed. It flooded plots, cornfields and nut-groves of local people. Mostly damaged are the people from the village of Ganmukhuri.