How much tolerant we are and whether Georgian state equally guarantees protection of the right to faith and freedom of religion for everybody? How people are protected from the discrimination according to their ethnicity, race, skin color, sexual orientation? How are women protected from violence, people with disabilities from degrading treatment?
Bonuses to Issue Seven Times in Local Self-Governmental Bodies – Noisy Session of the City Council
On November 19, City Council passed the resolution on the amount of bonuses to be issued in Gori Municipality with ten votes v five.
What happened in city councils after Free Democrats left Coalition Georgian Dream?
In Gori City Council, after two members of the Free Democrats Tamar Tedliashvili and Davit Tsetsvadze left Coalition, Georgian Dream became minority.
Bones of Lost old Man Were Found in Vazisubani
Bones of 79-year-old lost Anzor Garibashvili were found in Vazisubani village, Gurjaani municipality. Supposedly wild animal ate the old man.
Protest Rally at Gori Prosecutor’s Office
Family members and relatives of Giga Zarkhozashvili, detained during the incident near Gori Justice House held protest rally in front of the Gori Prosecutor’s Office on November 11; they protested dragged out court hearing of the case, which was launched under Article 553 of the Criminal Code of Georgia – resistance to police officers.
“Everything is cut down! Forest has lost its nature! "
A lot of wood is cut and then exported abroad from the mountains of Akhalsopeli village in Khvareli municipality. Locals complained about it with Human Rights Centre. They protested the fact in 2010-2012 too. Local population did not know which company exported the wood.
Human Rights - Instrument for Rebuilding Trust and Mutual Cooperation
On October 29th, the public discussion – Human Rights - Instrument for Rebuilding Trust and Mutual Cooperation – was held in the conference hall of Human Rights House Tbilisi in the frameworks of the project financed by Norwegian Helsinki Committee – Coalition for Rebuilding Trust.
Population Requests Dismantling of Artificial Barriers on Roads
Artificial barriers, so called “bugaroks” have been installed on the roads in Gurjaani district for the past two years. They were installed mostly close to schools and kindergartens. Initially, population welcomed the initiative; it was requested by big part of population due to security means. However, now the claim their houses are damaged because of barriers and if it lasts longer, the houses will ruin.