Demonstrations with Slogan – Duta, Pub Clown, Go!
Actors and technical personnel of the Telavi Vazha Pshavela State Drama Theatre intend to hold protest demonstrations to request resignation of Duta Skhirtladze from the position of the theatre manager.
Officials Dismissed from Adult Theater Link Their Dismissal to Interactions with Cartu Foundation
40 officials fired from Nodar Dumbadze Adult Theater request dismissal of theater manager Mikheil Antadze.As actress Nino Gurulishvili, a former employee of the theater stated to interpressnews, for four months they have not been given salary. Also the manager Mikheil Antadze has been refusing to sign the contract with them for years.
The Founder Requested Editor-in-Chief of the Forbes Georgia to Change the Content of Bidzina Ivanishvili’s Interview
Editor-in-Chief of the Forbes Georgia Rezo Sakevarishvili blamed Gagik Egizaryan, founder of the Media Partner, the company publishing the Forbes Georgia, in censorship and interference in editorial independence of the magazine and resigned.
16 Signs That You Live In A Tyranny
Tyranny is an important phenomenon that operates by principles by which it can be recognized in its early emerging stages, and, if the people are vigilant, prepared, and committed to liberty, countered before it becomes entrenched.
Court Rejects Monitor Studio Journalist’s Complaint
On March 21 Tbilisi Appeal Court rejected the complaint lodged by the journalist Salome Tsetskhladze of the Studio “Monitor” and made no change to the January 21 Tbilisi City Court decision.
Why Do We Need Voluntary Military Reserve?
Experts and human rights defenders are concerned about recently introduced amendments to the Law about Military Reserve Service which allows ordinary citizens to voluntarily join military reserve service. Why do we need this service? Journalist of the Human Rights Center’s video-portal http://www.hridc.tv/ tried to get answer to this question.
Head of Chocheli’s Workshop Curses Journalist and Threatens with Physical Assault
Director of the Ltd Interplast’s workshop Misha Berianidze threatened Mari Otarashvili, correspondent of the newspaper Resonance and Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti with physical assault. The owners of the Ltd Interplast are Mtskheta-Mtianeti regional governor Tsezar Chocheli and his brother Iago Chocheli.