Amendments to the Georgian Border Management Strategy
Amendments were recently introduced to the Georgian Border Management Strategy , approved by the President on February 4, 2008. The amendments were already published by the Sakanonmdeblo Matsne (online source of the Ministry of Justice).
Breakaway Abkhazia’s foreign ministry accused head of EU Monitoring Mission in Georgia (EUMM), Andrzej Tyszkiewicz, of “disrespect” towards Sokhumi and declared him as “an undesirable person on the territory of Abkhazia”.
Mr. Smith Goes to Kutaisi
KUTAISI, Georgia — It took me more than three hours last Thursday to get from the center of Tbilisi, Georgia’s capital and commercial and cultural hub, to the country’s brand new Parliament building, a stadium-sized oyster-shell-shaped building enmeshed in steel netting. That’s because the Georgian Parliament is being relocated to Kutaisi, this small country’s second-largest city, some 150 miles west.
Features of Saakashvili’s Policy
While the US and western European countries have stopped economic cooperation with the Islamic Republic of Iran, Georgia increases its cooperation even more. Officially, however, Mikheil Saakashvili’s government follows the western course.
Typical Example of Withholding Public Information in Tbilisi City Hall
City Hall of Tbilisi represents one of the most reluctant governmental agencies to issue public information. According to Institute for Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI), according to data of February 2th of 2012, Tbilisi City Hall, as a rule, avoids to issue public information.