Bill Offers to Suspend Selling of Agriculture Land to Foreigners
Two Georgian Dream lawmakers have initiated a bill proposing to suspend selling of agricultural land to foreign citizens till January 1, 2017.
Sokhumi Suspends Issuing Abkhaz Passports to Ethnic Georgians
Authorities in breakaway Abkhazia have suspended issuing Abkhaz passports to ethnic Georgian residents of the region fearing that the process might result into, as some Abkhaz officials put it, “Georgianization of Abkhazia.”
Parliament Overturns Veto on Judicial Council Bill
Parliament, dominated by Georgian Dream coalition, overturned apresidential veto on judicial council bill on May 1 with 91 votes to 26.
Parliament Did Not Pass Amendments to the Gambling Law
Draft-amendments to the Gambling Law of Georgia could not receive 59 votes – necessary for quorum. 46 supporters vs 44 votes – it was results of the ballot at the parliamentary session of May 1. The debates on the draft-amendments lasted more than 1 hour and part of parliamentary majority also did not support it together with parliamentary minority members.
Public Defender Answered MPs’ Questions
On April 30, Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili answered questions of the MPs at the session of the Human Rights Parliamentary Committee.