On July 23rd, 2008 the UN Security Council issued a report on the situation in Abkhazia, Georgia. The international body discussed the Khurcha incident within the framework of this larger report. The authors of the report have presented questions that have not been answered till the present time. Considering the diplomatic tone of the document, which can be interpreted in a number of ways, this begs the question as what do UN experts actually mean between the lines in their statements?
Georgia on the 56th Position among Failed States
Georgia Competes with Belarus for
“Deteriorating Situation”
“Foreign Policy” and “Fund for Peace”, two well-know American institutes published an eye-opening annual list of failed and disturbed states. Georgia is on the 56th position in this list. The report clearly shows that things are not improving to the better and the country has been reduced in its position on list, and down from last year. Belarus is a bit worst and falls in the 53rd position – and the higher the score the worst the situation that a country faces.
Seven Teachers Dismissed Without Justification in Tbilisi
As the result of the education system reform the teachers can be dismissed for no particular reason and without opportunity for recourse. Such a process is supported by the Labor Code of Georgia.  In short, teachers can be terminated without cause and there is nothing that they can do about it.
“People Constantly Detained When Conflict Situation Escalates in South Ossetia”
Georgians and Ossetians have moved to the next stage of conflict escalation, which is connected to the recent detention of various persons. The detentions were illegally carried out.  However, in spite of all recriminations, those on both sides that were detained for serious allegations have been since released. What does this mean? Why do both conflict sides detain people and release them later?
Journalist Assaulted in Sighnaghi District Board of Administration
Gela Mtivlishvili, a journalist physically and verbally assaulted by representatives of Sighnaghi District Board of Administration The security then ousted the journalist from the Board of Administration. Pikria Jokharidze, the representative of the Board of Administration told the journalist that they had been instructed by the Board of Admnistration and who in turn were instructed by Kakheti Regional Administration to adequate use force against  journalists should it be deemed necessary.
Patriarchate Denies Religious Discrimination in Georgia
The Public Defender named 13 instances of religion based violence and discrimination in his most recent report. The experts talk about “Orthodox Nationalism”, while the Patriarchate states that there has been no such problem since 2003.
Administration of “Kakhetis Energodistributsia” Stand Accused of Abusing Power
Former employees of JSC Kakhetis Energodistributsia now demand that the company administration covers their salary arrears. Natalia Nibladze, Zaur Mghebrishvili and other former employees of Kakhetis Energodistributsia have lodged an appeal in Telavi District Court. The judge upheld the appeal and ordered that JSC Kakhetis Energodistributsia be forced to pay the salary arrears. However, the JSC is facing bankruptcy proceedings and as a result the Kakheti Executive Bureau can not execute the court decision and force the company to pay the judgment on the arrears.
“Menagerie” Created for Art Director of Gori Theatre
“Once in a Menagerie” the premiere of Mamuka Tkemeladze, Art Director of the Gori Theatre, has turned into a serious problem. The idea of the performance was even discussed by the “Board of Advisors” that exists with the Shida Kartli Regional Governor. Most of them disliked the performance though they had not even seen the play. Soon, Tkemaladze was invited to the Culture Department of the regional administration and categorically demanded to submit a letter of resignation.
Mass Firing of Governmental Employees for Weak Support in Parliamentary Elections
After the parliamentary election employees of the governmental agencies who received salaries from the state budget have been fired in mass. Employment agreements were initially dropped in regions. More than 100 teachers were dismissed from Gurjaani Musical Schools alone.  Nearly 40 employees of the Gurjaani Culture Center were refused to have their agreements extended. According to official information, widespread personnel changes will be carried out in local governmental and self-governance bodies before September.