Naira Gelashvili hopes President won’t sign Eviction Notice for “Kavkasiuri sakhli”
Naira Gelashvili hopes that the President won’t sign an eviction notice for “Kavkasiuri saxli’’ from Tabidze # 20. NGO “Kavkasiuri Sakhli’’ is set to be evicted from the historical Smirnov House and subsequently moved into a museum.
Lack of Burial Ground in Mestia
There is currently no new cemetery in Mestia and there isn’t any more burial ground available in the old cemetery. The local citizens are asking for more land.
The existing cemetery that has been used for seven family generations should have been abolished a long time ago. The cemetery is situated in the center of Mestia, around the St. George Monastry area. There are no more burial plots. People have to dig into the ground and remove preexisting bones in order to bury the dead. Then they collect the bones and bury them again.
Russia rails at Georgian minister's 'stripper' photos
The Russian media has seized upon a raunchy photograph – of the Georgian Economy Minister posing in a nightclub – to release a fresh torrent of criticism at President Mikheil Saakashvili for appointing "strippers" to his cabinet.
Christopher Walker: Georgia in a Period of Stagnation
The listener of the radio Liberty knows that at the end of June an authoritative international organization Freedom House published the annual report called “transitional states” that analyses the democratization degree of Eurasian countries.
“New Anaklia” on the Private Land
The president of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili announced the plan of the development and rehabilitation of the infrastructure in Anaklia on September 8 last year and promised the locals that in 2-3 years Anaklia would be a nice sea-resort. Those Spanish architects will work on the project of “New Anaklia” who planned the new boulevard in Batumi. He said yacht-club, hanging bridge, boulevard and new infrastructure will be constructed in Anaklia. However, the local people could not even imagine that it would happen at the expense of their property.
Nephew of Emzar Kvitsiani Takes Care of Kodori Valley
“The situation got hopeless after Saakashvili launched the war in August of 2008,” regretted the residents of Dali Valley. Before the occupation, the government of Georgia called Upper Abkhazia to this territory. The local people (Svani) think term – Dali Valley – is more proper name for their region. The name of Kodori is associated with the Kodori River which flows in the Dali Valley.
Maia Chigoeva-Tsaboshvili: “Georgians and Ossetians are predestined for living together”
The head of the non-governmental organization Iber-Rioni, Maia Chigoeva is currently an emigrant in Cadana, but, as she states with the Human Rights Center, she doesn’t want to openly talk about her emigrant experience to avoid the undesirable interpretations. One thing is clear – like Gocha Dzasokhov, Leri Khabelov and Arsen Kasabiev, Maia Tsaboshvili-Chigoevi could not live in “revolutionary Georgia.”
Water Utility ,,Mtkvari-em” Blocked Irrigation System during -Droughts
For a period two weeks the villages of the Gori district, Khidistavi, Uflistsikhe , Kvakhvreli and Doesi were blocked from using an irrigation system from the water company ,,Mtkvari-em”.  The head of  ,,Mtkvari-em” says that in this period there was no- water.
Deputy Administrative Head Misappropriates Aunt’s Property
Kartlos Kipiani, deputy head of the Georgian Government administration office, sold his aunt’s house in spite of the fact that power of attorney had expired. The sale resulted in 20,000 GEL being transferred to his personal bank account.   He never shared any of the proceeds  with his aunt during the proceeding legal process between him and his aunt, Nani Kiphiani, and which has been continuing now for three years.