Russian Handiwork” Impact on Imereti and Damage to Kopitnari Airport
Since war Imereti region has not been damaged. Although the Kopitnari airport was bombed it is already being rehabilitated. The airport will start functioning by end of this month.
Widespread Confiscation of Property of Sighnaghi Inhabitants by Making Forced “Gifts”
With the rehabilitation of Sighnaghi, a number of criminal acts were carried out within the town. For instance, private and commercial property has been confiscated from their rightful owners. The cases are not isolated, as in the cases of Manana Macharashvili, Tamar Tarashvili, Gela Bezhashvili and Baadur Milashvili who have been outspoken about how their property rights have been violated. Baadur Milashvili was forced to hand over his private property to the state. Milashvili said that if he had not been in pressure and duress that he would have never have agreed.
Fire in Tsaghveri Forest, Borjomi Region, Raging for 24-days and Counting
Even though the main fire centers in Tsaghveri Forest have been extinguished, tree trunks and rot are still are burning. The cost of fire control cost the Borjomi Municipality budget 2, 106 040 GEL.