Under psychological oppression, violence and restriction of freedom, properties are revoked from small entrepreneurs in Sighnaghi. Tamar Tarashvili, Manana Macharashvili, Tamaz Gorelishvili and Gela Khelashvili are some of the people who were forced to sell their properties to businessman Bachana Davlianidze.
The Customers of “EnergoProGeorgia” in Zugdidi Protest Against Unfair Debts
Tsereteli Street dwellers protested near the Zugdidi Service Centre of “EnergoProGeorgia.” They refuse to pay off the bills which appeared approximately 2 months ago on their communal electricity meter. The customers blame the representatives of “EnergoProGeorgia” for ignoring their demands.
Juvenile Exploded Because of a Landmine on the Bank of the Enguri River
Thirteen-year-old Levan Bagatelia exploded because of a landmine on the bank of the Enguri River. The accident happened while he was fishing in the river together with other friends in the village of Otoboaia in the Gali District on October 11.
“People Can Change Everything”, says the Samtskhe-Javakheti Region
A series of demonstrations organized by the National Council of United Opposition ended at 5:00 PM in Akhaltsikhe. Nearly two thousand people came to hear representatives from the opposition speak in front of the Regional Administration building. Slogans of “Georgia without the President,” “Elections Must Be Held within Constitutional Terms” and “Samtskhe-Javakheti Region without Vano” (Vano Merabishvili, the Internal Minister of Georgia, was born in the region) could be heard at the demonstration.
Future of Kobuleti “Wandering” Rubbish Dump Is Still Obscure
If you ask Kobuleti dweller where the rubbish dump is s/he will tell you at least two addresses. In this town the dump changes its place once a year, but sometimes even once in a month.
Yards in Tbilisi Are Getting Free from Garages
There was noise in Kazbegi Ave. # 3. Supervision Department of the Tbilisi City Hall is dismantling garages in the yard. Population applied to the Public Defender’s Office for help. They claimed that if ombudsman does not assist them, they will bring suit to the court.
“They Will Destroy Your Hut and Build Palaces for Themselves”
It is 2:00 PM. Underground station “Tavisuflebis Moedani” (Liberty Square) is overcrowded. Plenty of people are moving along the Rustaveli Avenue towards Liberty Square. The pavements are overcrowded and people are walking on the road. You can guess by their face expression that they are going to join meeting.