Former Law Enforcers is Detained for Drug Addiction
On November 4, Malkhaz Zhuzhunadze, the chairman of Akhaltsikhe Election District # 37 was detained in his own house based on the investigative information of the Akhaltsikhe District Police Department. He was accused of illegal possession of drugs. Nugzar Samarjishvili, the attorney of the detainee, stated that his client will not plead guilty and claims that the drug substance did not belong to him and he had never dealt with narcotics in his life.
Starvation has Defeated Fear of Death in the “Town of Miners”
If you were to visit the “Town of Miners” settlement, you might think that bombing occurred only a few days ago. It is four kilometers away from the village of Skhvilisi, situated on the right side of the central motorway to Vale..
Gamsakhurdia and Natelashvili Disappeared
Several opposition leaders disappeared since the November 7 demonstrations. Nobody knows the location of Koko Gamssakhurdia and Shalva Natelashvili. Davit Usufashvili, leader of the Republic Party, stated that everybody was poisoned after dispersal. Members of his party feel better and are discussing the future plans of their activities. As for the members of other parties, their situation is much vaguer.
Clubs and Tear Gas used against Students in Batumi
Students at Batumi State University were in their class rooms when tear gas was released into class rooms during lectures. Injured students were taken from the university building by emergency medical personnel.