Citizens of Foreign Countries to Have Right to Organize Assemblies and Manifestations
On December 12, 2012 Constitutional Court of Georgia satisfied lawsuit of Mariana Kiku, citizen of Moldova. She had appealed against the Parliament of Georgia and requested to declare Article 5 Part III of the Law of Georgia on Assembly and Manifestation non-constitutional.
“When there is one plane for the president, why do we need second one?!”
On December 12, Vako Avaliani, the Advisor to the Defence Minister said, one out of two planes was seized from the president of Georgia. The Defence Ministry intends to sell it. President’s spokesperson Manana Manjgaladze said the state will lose by selling the plane.
District Governors Are Changed in Guria Region
Two months have passed since the parliamentary elections. In Guria, like in other regions, resignation of senior officials of local governments and replacement of old personnel with new people is urgent topic.
International Human Rights Day Marked in Georgia (December 10)
In honor of International Human Rights Day, December 10, the U.S. Embassy, along with the EU, French, Dutch and other embassies, hosted  several roundtable discussions on media freedom, civil society and labor.
MPs Might Have Brain Insufficiency due to Lack of Oxygen in the Parliament’s Building
Laboratory researches finished in the new building of the parliament of Georgia. Group of specialists arrived in Kutaisi after MPs started complaining about health problems. They complained about lack of oxygen and overabundant amount of nitrogen in the building.
Report of the South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders – Situation of Human Rights Defenders in Georgia,
On December 10, at the Hotel Courtyard Marriott, South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders held a press-conference with regard to International Human Rights Day and presented report on the Situation of Human Rights Defenders. Representatives of Human Rights Center and Article 42 of the Constitution as well as recently elected Public Defender of Georgia Ucha Nanuashvili attended the presentation.
One Social Accommodation Will Not Accommodate Every Socially Vulnerable Family
Thousands of socially vulnerable families expect Tbilisi City Hall to give them accommodations. In the frame of state program on Social Accommodation, the Tbilisi mayor promised them to give flats but the promise was not realized yet.
Public Defender Ucha Nanuashvili About New Challenges and Future Plans
On November 7, the Parliament of Georgia elected a new Public Defender for the next five years with 82 vs 12 votes. Parliamentary minority did not vote for Ucha Nanuashvili. Moreover, they said he is [Georgian] Dream’s Ombudsman. Instead, the parliamentary majority fully supported him and declared “he was the best candidate for the guarantee of protected human rights [in the country].”
Ucha Nanuashvili Announced Initiative To Increase Ombudsman’s Authority
Public Defender-to-be, executive director of Human Rights Center Ucha Nanuashvili announced initiative to increase ombudsman’s authority.
Acting Labor Code and Breached Labor Rights in Georgia
“Acting Labor Code in Georgia does not protect rights of employees. It is focused on the rights of employers rather than of employees,” parliamentary majority started working on the amendments to the Labor Code after lawyers prepared relevant clarifications and workers of different enterprises in Georgia started protest demonstrations.
Hunger-strikers in Lanchkhuti Have New Demands – Resignation of President!
Although competition for the vacant place of Lanchkhuti district governor will soon be announced, hunger-strikers are not going to stop protest with the request of interim district governor’s resignation. After a tent was set up in front of the Lanchkhuti district administration, one of the organizers of the demonstrations Gia Pirtskhalaishvili started hunger-strike with the request of president’s resignation.