President’s Secret Visit in the United Arab Emirates
The administration of the president of Georgia tries to hush up the visit of the president in the United Arab Emirates and his meeting with the representatives of the company “Etisalat.” There is assumption that the main reason of the president’s visit in the Emirates was to get information about the technologies which provide the access to the confidential information from the mobile phones without special sanctions.
False Information Hinders Restoration of Human Relations between the Abkhaz and Georgian Peoples
Otobaia is a village in Gali district where ethnic Georgians have hard life, but many families do not hurry to abandon the village. During the war in August of 2008 Otobaia was considered to be the most secure place in comparison Zugdidi. It might sound strange but many residents of Zugdidi and others too were sheltered Otobaia during the armed conflict. Today, there is no safe road towards this village; but the life goes on in Otobaia. Teacher of the Otobaia Public School # 1 Larisa Khupenia talked with the Human Rights Center about the current relations between the Abkhaz and Georgian peoples.