Seventeen Years Later Rustaveli Avenue Is In Gas Smoke Again
In the morning of November 7 at 8:00 AM the people participating in the hunger strike were dispersed and several hours later, at approximately 1:00 PM the number of people in front of parliament, who were injured and dispersed, increased. Initially the policemen tried to disperse the demonstration by using clubs. Several minutes later, the Special Forces Unit used water cannon, tear gas, clubs and rubber bullets against the population. A part of the demonstrators took shelter in the Kashveti Church, situated on the Rustaveli Avenue; however the Special Forces chased the running people there too. The injured people were taken to hospitals by ambulances. At the moment the total number of injured people is unknown.
Meskheti Region Joins General Protest
On November 1st, members of the National Council arrived in the regions of Georgia to organize the General Public Movement. MP Bezhan Gunava and Lasha Chkhartishvili, a representative of the Egalitarian Institute, visited the Samtskhe-Javakheti Region.
Whose PR Made Gori Municipality Press Service Center Tired
Gori Municipality spokeswoman and other employees of the Press Service Center left their job. Former spokeswoman Sofiko Rezrichenko stated that it was difficult to PR the government.
Welded Octahedral Concrete Nails against Demonstrators
Special Forces of the Georgian Ministry of Internal Affairs were throwing octahedral concrete nails for the demonstrators who were traveling to Tbilisi from Samegrelo Region.
Samegrelo population started preparation to attend the demonstration on November 2 in Tbilisi a day before.
Batumi-Tbilisi Tunnel Is Passed Through
An artificially blocked road, police barricades, seized car registration papers and mini-buses - everything reminds people of Aslan Abashidze’s regime (former chairman of the Adjara Supreme Council). “Everything was in the same way four years ago too … let us see how it will end,” grandfather Vazha recalled the events that occurred four years ago. He is sorry he believed revolutionists and is worried he cannot join people in Tbilisi. However, he is glad that his son escaped policemen and did not lose his car registration papers.
“Ownerless” Busses were Assigned to “Empty Budget”
Gigi Ugulava, the Tbilisi mayor, granted eight Dutch busses and two garbage trucks to the Gori Municipality. Nevertheless, those vehicles do not have drivers yet and a responsible person who will supply the vehicles with petrol. Zviad Khmaladze, the chairman of the Municipality, stated that the owner of these vehicles will be selected soon. He also stated that the previous government left no budget for the vehicles.
Transport Vacuum in Gori on November 2
On November 2, only representatives of the Labor and the Republic parties from Gori will take part in the demonstration organized by the United Opposition. Two weeks ago, governmental officials and law enforcers started to seize car registration papers at the bus station.