Changes in Georgian GEL Rate Pokes Holes in Georgians’ Pockets
The exchange rate of the Georgian Lari has now temporarily stabilized at around 1.65 GEL against the US Dollar and has also lost value against the Euro. Despite the promising prognosis of the National Bank, which claimed that the exchange rate will not change radically and prices on products will not increase, people remain confused and afraid of what the future will hold. Many are frantically buying US Dollars.
Russian Military Base to Be Constructed in Perevi
The village of Perevi of Upper Imereti region is emptying. Several days ago Russian occupying forces hoisted Ossetian and Russian flags over a checkpoint that was set up in the village. Locals are leaving their homes in order to avoid potential future threats.
“Shoddier Saakashvili and Georgian Democracy Now than before November 7, 2007
Souhayr Belhassen, president of the Human Rights International Federation FIRH, visited Georgia for the first time to participate in a three-day regional seminar in Tbilisi. The president also met officials from various governmental structures and visited IDPs. In her interview with the www.humanrights.ge Belhassen assessed the human rights situation in Georgia, and the background of the recent events of the Georgian-Russian war in August.
Military Settlement Dwellers Accuse «Sakhlmmartveloba», a Property Management Organization of Malfeasance BUT Don’t Pay Utility Fees
It is the responsibility of the Ministry of Defense of Georgia to take care of the problems of military settlements in the town of Akhaltsikhe. Consequently local government refuses to solve the problems associated with such settlements.
There are three military settlements in Akhaltsikhe town: They are called “Adinattsetebi” (the Elevens), “Patietashkebi” and “Pagranatriadebi”. It was the responsibility of the property management offices to care fro these settlements during the 1992-2000 years.
FIDH Speaks About Human Rights Violations in Georgia
Problems of IDPs, lack of independent court, issue of political prisoners, restriction of freedom of expression, mistakes committed during August war-this is the list of those issues that were discussed at the three-day seminar -“National, Regional and International Remedies for Victims of Human Rights Violations” organized by International Federation of Human Rights in Tbilisi at the Vera Palace Hotel, on 8-10 November 2008. As closure to the event, participants passed on behalf of their respective organizations two declarations: the first one addressed issues of human rights and the second was about the Russian-Georgian War of August 2008.
Mugareti Village without Drinking Water
Those living in Mugareti, Akhaltsikhe district are forced to obtain their supply of drinking from a nearby stream. However, this stream dries out in winter and this creates a water shortage.  The villagers are forced to bring drinking water from the neighboring village in freezing weather in winter. The local government does not have the means or resources to solve the problem. The government now relies on NGOs and hope that they can better address the problem.
Georgian Opposition Parties Declared November 7 a Day against Violence
Interim presidential and parliamentary elections in spring of 2009, freedom of expression, re-assignment of the TV Imedi on its legal owner before November 23 and release of political prisoners- these demands were raised by opposition parties at the demonstration on November 7 2008. Several thousand demonstrators gathered in front of the parliament building in Tbilisi and later they moved to the residence of the Georgian president.
Gali Georgians Demand Gravesites NOT Dug-up by Russian Army
Almost the entire perimeter of the border territory of Georgian-Abkhazian administrative border has been trenched for security. Russian military units continue constructing military facilities, to locate checkpoints, place gun installations and to dig a network of trenches. The local population seems to have adopted and reinforced a regime of occupation that is supported by separatists in the various Georgian villages in Abkhazia and near administrative border. However, in this process grave sites are disturbed and the occupying Russian troops defiled the graves of their Georgian ancestors. It appears that for the most part the graves have survived the network of trenches, as the Russians backed down on their original intentions because the local residents demanded Russian soldiers not to do this as it was not respecting their (Georgians’) memories. Russian military units tried to dig up Georgian graves in a total of three villages of Gali district-Pichori, Nabakevi and Zemo Barghebi. The Human Rights Center was able to access photos of the villages of Pichori and Gagidi where Russian soldiers have completed a serious of trenches.