No Threat of New War with Russia, At least Yet!
The sound of shootings and explosions are still heard in the Georgian-South Ossetian conflict zone. News agencies are reporting everyday that peaceful population is being pressured from many fronts and are living in fear. It is the locals who suffer the most, not only from the reality on the ground but  there are some experts who support the idea that Georgia might get involved in a yet a new war. However, Paata Zakareishvili, political scientist, does not share the idea and considers that such kinds of statements have been amade with certain objectives in mind.
Priority of Sighnaghi Municipality Board: Maintain its Administration
As Giorgi Bokeria, director of Civil Development Association of Georgia claims, the budgetary standards of the developed countries maintain the expenses of administration to less   than 10 % of the total budget. However, the expenses of district administrations in Georgia exceed 30 % of the total amount allocated for all the local budget of 2008. In addition, there are provisions that envisage separate expenses for stationary items, mono-cards and fuel. For example, in looking closer that the figures, it is clear that the Sighnaghi Municipality Board uses about 4,000 sheets of paper a day; drives 400 kilometers a day and speaks 800 hours by cell phones.
Teachers from Akhaltsikhe vs. “Rigged” Presidential Award
Elections of the teachers-nominees for the presidential award in Akhaltsikhe resulted into a bout of serious anxiety. Teachers claim that the elections were rigged. “They selected nominees among their relatives and not among best and most experienced teachers,’ said teachers.
Georgian side does not intend to sell out Enguri Hydropower Station to foreigners
It is understood that Azerbaijan side has taken a sudden interest in participating in the proposed privatization process of the power station. This statement seems a bit weird to the Georgian side as nobody has announced tender on the Enguri Power Station, at least officially.
Kakheti Regional Administration Warmed Over Former Law Enforcers for Leadership of Kakheti Districts
The Human Rights Center and the Club of Kakhetian NGOs expresses its protest against the possible appointment of Giorgi Chiviashvili, the Tbilisi Prosecutor on the position of Gurjaani District Governor. Representatives of local NGOs operating in the region consider that the police regime will be strengthened in Kakheti Region with the appointment of Giorgi Chiviashvili as Gurjaani District Governor because of his involvement in various law enforcing bodies since 2002. This fact is even more alarming because Giorgi Ghviniashvili, the Kakheti Regional Governor is the former Prosecutor of Tbilisi.