Kibar Khalvashi:”Kakheti Regional Governor Misappropriated Our Car”
Businessman Kibar Khalvashi accuses Giorgi Sibashvili, deputy Kakheti regional Governor, in misappropriating the property of his company “Priza”. According to Khalvashi, Sibashvili drives the car which he had taken from the company’s parking area late at night. Sibashvili refuses the statement of the businessman. According to the vice-governor his had borrowed the car from his friend, but he does not say the friend’s name.
Teachers Request the President to Keep His Promises
Trade Union of Teachers and Scientists of Georgia celebrated the World Day of Teachers with demonstration in front of the Parliament of Georgia. The reason of their protest was declination of the legislative initiative which was signed by 60 000 teachers throughout the country and then submitted to the parliament in December of 2008. “Honorable salaries for every employee of the educational system, unlimited labor agreements for teachers, putting end to illegal firing of teachers,” these were main demands of the teachers at the demonstration. According to the draft-law teachers requested the government to allocate funds for the trainings, de-optimization of schools and restoration of educational status of nursery-schools.
Georgia Sees Vindication in War Report
TBILISI, Georgia -- If you believe television coverage here, Georgia was fully vindicated this week by an independent European investigation into the causes of its war with Russia last year.
Will the President Be Punished for “Great Diplomatic Victory?”
Independent International Fact-Finding Mission on the Conflict in Georgia with Heidi Tagliavini as a head published the report on September 30. In the report the government of Georgia is blamed for launching the war. The report also casts responsibilities over Russia and blames it for provoking the conflict, for usage of disproportionate force, ethnic cleansing and for breaching the ceasefire agreement.
The west is faced with uncomfortable conclusions
What is this report about? The inquiry was commissioned by the European Union in response to conflicting claims from Georgia and Russia about who started the fighting. It concludes that Georgia launched the conflict but Russia helped to provoke it by years of interference.
Lessons of the Georgia Conflict
A year ago, the European Union helped mediate an end to a war that left 850 Georgians (including South Ossetians) and Russians dead and 138,000 displaced.
Sense of Guiltiness and Participation
President of Georgia Mikheil Saakashvili lost both military and political war with Russi.Special fact-finding mission of the EU studied the five-day war between Georgia and Russia and officially concluded what was previously only suspected: Saakashvili was the person who crossed red line in August of 2008 and his action resulted into large-scale hostilities between the two states in South Ossetia.