Parliamentary Majority Nominated Ucha Nanuashvili for the Position of Public Defender
“We nominated Ucha Nanuashvili for the position of Public Defender considering his past experience and long and successful activities in the field of human rights,” said Manana Kobakhidze, deputy chairwoman of the parliament of Georgia on December 3, after the bureau session where parliamentary majority met candidates for Public Defender’s position.
Georgian Dream Abuts from Ongoing Protest Demonstrations in front of Lanchkuti District Administration
A tent has been set up in front of the Lanchkhuti district administration for several days already. Lately, a cell was also added in the area. We saw residents of Ozurgeti district together with Lanchkhuti residents four years ago; people from Ozurgeti turned up so-called Zviadists (supporters of the late president of Georgia Zviad Gamsakhurdia); protesters demand resignation of the district governor.
Members of Zestaponi Municipal Board Requested Increase of Their Stipend
On November 27, session of the Zetaponi municipal board was held in noise. Part of board members protested when chairman of the budget commission requested increase of board members’ stipend.
State Protection Service Still Protects Houses of Former Governmental Officials
Officers of the State Special Protection Service still guard at the residential houses of former chairman of the Adjara government Levan Varshalomidze and former chairman of the Supreme Council of Adjara  Mikheil Makharadze. Representatives of the new government believe it is unreasonable expenditure of budget funds.
Vice-Speaker of the Parliament Promised Eco-Migrants to Resolve Their Problems
Documentary film of the nongovernmental organization Borjgalo presents current social-legal problems of eco-migrants in Georgia. The film is mostly about eco-migrants from mountainous region of Adjara, who were resettled as a result of natural disasters; the film was prepared in the frame of the project “Advocacy for Eco-Migrants’ Interests.”
Patrol Police vs “Smart”
Humanrights.ge was informed about conflict between Teleti district patrol police officers and trading center “Smart” in Marneuli. According to our source of information, patrol police officers abuse their power.