Davit Usupashvili: “Workers not magicians to finish new building of the parliament in a day”
First session of the eighth convocation of the parliament will start at 13:00 on October 21, 2012 in Kutaisi based new building of the legislative body of Georgia. In order to see whether the building was ready to host first session of legislators, members of the parliamentary majority arrived in Kutaisi on October 16. They checked the new building of the parliament and the general situation in it on the place.
Will Infrastructural Works Finish in Lanchkhuti Villages or Not?
Some time before elections, local authority started putting gravel in the roads of every village in Lanchkhuti district. Initially they put gravel on the roads and then they made it even. However, it did not help damaged roads because rain washed gravel away and villagers are still walking along muddy roads.
Orgies of Senior Governmental Officials Funded from State budget
Several days ago, service purchase invoice between Ltd Diva and Old Tbilisi Rehabilitation and Development Fund was spread online which demonstrates that city budget funded entertainment of representatives of the National Movement in the striptease-club Diva.
Poti Port Director General Sacked Several Workers on Strike
On October 10, employees of the reserve brigade of the Poti Port, who were on strike, received letters signed by the director general Josef Crawl. The letter informed them that several people were already sacked from job because of the delay in the working process.
Paata Zakareishvili Doubts about the Status-Neutral Travel Documents on Abkhaz and Ossetian People
Georgian Dream’s candidate for the State Minister for Reintegration Issues Paata Zakareishvili said he will necessarily reconsider the initiative about status-neutral travel documents [for Abkhaz and Ossetian people].