Attempts to remove gravestones ends with scandal and recriminations
The situation became tensed about the Church of St. Norashen located in Leselidze str. in Tbilisi. There are two churches in one yard – Church of St. Norashen and Orthodox Church of Cross Father. On November 16, father Tariel (Sikinchelashvili), the clergyman of the Orthodox Church intended to remove the gravestones of two Armenian Patrons in the yard that resulted in a great uproar.
Is there evidence that Georgian Government committed war crimes?
President Mikheil Saakashvili and the Georgian Government used cluster bombs, a weapon banned by almost every other country under international Conventions, which both Georgia and Russia have not signed, on their own citizens and territory during the Georgian-Russian war of early August. Not merely in South Ossetia, as they themselves have admitted, but in what is now called ‘Georgia proper,’ the area OUTSIDE South Ossetia and Abkhazia which everyone acknowledges as Georgian. Human Rights Watch has also investigated this matter and their findings support the evidence that we discovered in the Georgian village of Brosleti, located in what was then the Russian-controlled buffer zone, as published in the Georgian Times and the Human Rights Center. However, the main focus of our conclusions is based upon HRW’s detailed investigation.
Those in Khelvachauri District Constantly Face Landslide Zone
The family of Chkhubadzes, the inhabitants of Khelvachauri District is demanding that their house and yard were examined by professional geologists. They live in landslide zone and try not to spend nights at home during periods of bad weather. The family considers that their house is dangerous to their personal safety because of its location.
Nugzar Sulashvili, Trafficking Fighter is Trafficker?
Nugzar Sulashvili sought political asylum in France four years ago. However, he has not been granted received refugee status. Sulashvili was director of Georgia based organization that fought against human trafficking in Georgia. France refuses to grant the status based on most strange information that claims that Nugzar Sulashvili himself has actually been involved in human trafficking. Sulashvili requests to investigate his case and grant status of political refugees. www.humanrights.ge was able to in get touch with Sulashvili in France.
Illegally Sealed Up Petrol Station
Zurab Monaselidze, a Georgian businessperson has had his chain of petrol station illegally sealed u by tax inspectors.  The actual reason for the action was interest of a large investment company which is protected by official structures in the land that his station was located.
Local Self-governance Body Violates Citizens’ Rights over Salary Arrears
Former employees of Public Healthcare Center within the Ministry of Healthcare of Georgia have been demanding for  several months that their rights be  protected and the court verdict executed. Their salary arrears amount to 10, 244 GEL.
Health Hazard: Georgian Citizens Use Dangerous Liquid Gas
Life threatening liquid gas has been legally importing to Georgia for several years already. The government has no special institution that will be authorized and responsible for control the imported substance. In the meantime, it is the blame game with all structures pointing the finger at each other for not doing their job.
Crimes against Humanity and War Crimes Took Place during and After the Russo-Georgian War
The Georgian Human Right Centre has handed over documentation detailing allegations of war crimes and crimes against humanity during and after the armed conflict between Georgia and Russia to a representative of the Prosecutors Office of the International Criminal Court, Mr. Matthew Brubacher. The meeting took place in The Hague, The Netherlands, on 19th of November.