Deported Lokianis Family Dreams of Traveling to Russia Again
Tension between Georgia and Russia had reached the ultimate level in late September 2006. The number of people deported from Russia was increasing and police were detaining and arresting Georigans in the streets. Several Georgian citizens died as a result of Russian xenophobia. Zhuzhuna and Nodar Lokianis’s family were victims of this deportation.
The “Motionless” Government and the “Active” Sea
In the village of Adlia in the Khelvachauri district, the issue of implementing projects to repair the shoreline has not yet been resolved. Last year a governmental commission was set up by Prime-Minister Zurab Nogaideli to find a resolution to the problem, but has only studied the situation in the district. The only result has been that the ruins of the hotels Medea and Meskheti were thrown on Adlia’s seaside.
The Power of the Young Generation
“We do believe that a lot of young people will come out in the street and express their opinion openly. They will say loudly that they are not afraid of their murderer government and are ready to resist them. We will inevitably reach our goal: That this murderer government should resign,” states the slogan of the “Youth Movement Against Violence.” Jaba Jishkariani, the leader of the movement, said in his conversation with the Human Rights Center (HRIDC) that the government will fail to frighten the younger generation with violence and arrests. He added, “the government will face much bigger protests instead subduing the youth that will lead them to their final defeat.”
“Disgraceful Present”: People Are Made of Fun by Vouchers
“You have received presidential subsidy vouchers,” read a note some Georgians received last week. The President considered the situation teachers face alongside that of pensioners and socially excluded people, sending two vouchers of fifty lari to each group. Voucher holders will be able to use these to pay for electricity and gas until July 1.
34 Families Living in the “Gvirabi” (“The Tunnel”) Buildings Stay Homeless
“Can Georgia be called a democratic state? We hope we will not become illegal emigrants”, - says the old man Ramaz Tarieladze.
34 Families living in the so-called “Gvirabi” buildings in the village of Kapandidi, in the Khelvachauri district, were moved to these buildings in 1995 by the government. Today the government of Adjara transferred the mentioned buildings into the possession of the Ministry of Defense without any auction. The families living in the challenging conditions are threatened to stay homeless.
Former and Current Managers of Kindergartens Continuing To Fight
The scandals around Gori kindergartens are not calming down. The former managers are filing claims with the prosecutor’s office because they argue that current managers illegally work at the schools. The former managers cite the Criminal Law of Georgia’s sections on the abuse of power and appropriation of state property to support their claims of criminal responsibility.
Young People want to Leave Georgia
The Georgian Green Party has stated, in accordance with sociological polls conducted by IRI-Georgia (International Republic Institute-Georgia), that 38% of young people over the age 17 are ready to leave Georgia. In the opinion of the Green Party, such migration would trigger a rise in politically motivated migration from densely populated countries, placing Georgia at a demographical risk.
The Black List of the Kindergarten Head-masters
The present and former kindergarten head-masters opposed each other in Gori. The gubernator Lado Gegelashvili produced the papers to the journalists which Mikheil Kareli had left on his writing-table, there is a scheme how the desired kindergarten head-masters’ personnel were appointed.
Hydro Meteorologists Demand Their Salaries for Previous Months
Kutaisi’s Hydro Meteorological Observatory’s former employee, Nargiza Svintradze, applied to the “Human Right Centre”. She demands the board of the observatory to pay the frozen salaries. It turned out that the debt has amounted to 300-400 lari. Another 30 employees of the observatory face similar problems as Nargiza Svintradze.