Arali-a Remote Village in Adigeni District
The village of Arali in the Adigeni Dsitrict is 17 kilometers away from Akhaltsikhe and 19 kilometers away from Adigeni. The village altitude is 1120 meters and is situated on the embankment of the Kvabliani River.
Patarkatsishvili’s Hard Life
Who is attacking the business activities of Badri Patarkatsishvili and why?
The spokesperson of businessman Patarkatsishvili stated that ever since TV Company “Imedi” and “Mtatsminda Park” have stopped functioning, the “Standard Bank” was next on the list. On November 24, the Georgian National Bank (GNB) appointed an interim administration for the “Standard Bank”. The owner of the bank is the US Investment Group and it is managed by “Salford Georgia”.
Ministry of Education Disregards Georgian Heroes Who Died in the Abkhazian and Samachablo Wars
Gori’s public schools have been renamed if they bear the name of a Georgian who died while fighting in the Georgian civil wars in Abkhazia and Samachablo. The schools have also been prohibited from taking such a name again. “A school shall be given the name of a secular or ecclesiastic person who worked for the defense of the homeland twenty years after his/her death,” states the March 16th, 2007, resolution signed by Kakha Lomaia, the former Minister of Education.