In a HARD TALK interview broadcast on 18 September, Stephen Sackur of the BBC talks to Mikhail Saakashvili, the President of Georgia. Last month's conflict over South Ossetia was a defining moment in relations between Russia, Georgia and the West. Although both sides have agreed to a ceasefire, the long term prospects for stability in that corner of the Caucasus look bleak.
Adjarian Villages Face Unremitting Natural Disasters
Living in Landslide Zone in Adjaria Region
Approximately 400 families in Adjara Autonomous Republic are facing constant threat of landslides. People are demanding that responsible governmental bodies immediately help them. Already this year 5 people have died as a direct result of landslides.
Property Rights Still Violated in Sighnaghi
Last week Georgian president announced several initiatives about Constitutional amendments. Mikheil Saakashvili discussed the hot issue of property rights as well. The president pointed out that the right to property must be fully protected and nobody should be deprived of their property without a court having made a legal decision. Despite that statement of Saakashvili, the property right is still abused in Sighnaghi. 800 sq. meters of land was confiscated from Valeri Goniashvili. He holds Zaza Zedelashvili, Sighnaghi district governor for attempting to take his the land from him.