Widow of Dead Soldier vs Ministry of Defense
Jumber Kvariantashvili, a forty-three year old soldier, served in the Khoni military base. He died several months before the war in August war, 2008. Liana Guliashvili, his widow, stated that Kvariantashvili hurt his leg during military trainings. After the trauma he was treated at Gori hospital but his health condition did not improve and unfortunately the soldier died.
Socially Excluded Person Is Compelled To Withdraw Her Appeal
The Human Rights Center blames Leila Murashasvili, director of the Gurjaani office of the Agency for Social Service for having oppressed socially excluded person.
Resolution of the President That Is Not Envisaged in Adjara
More than 120 families have their ownership on the plots assigned by the special commission of the Kobuleti Municipality Board abolished. The owners of the plots were reported about the abolished rights several months later and only after the attorneys took up the case the commission sent them the decision on abolishment the ownership. Vera Bezhanidze’s case, one of the former owners, is being discussed by Kobuleti district court.
Residents of Sadakhlo Request that the Border Trade Center be Restored
Nearly 5 000 people have directly lost their incomes after the trade center near the Georgian-Armenian border was closed. Today, they publicly request to have the trade center be restored because their petitions to various institutions had no result. They petitioned to the President of Georgia, to Nino Burjanadze (when she was chairperson of the parliament of Georgia) and to other officials but their appeals were not satisfied. The reason for closing the trade center was the exchange of smuggled goods between the citizens of Armenia and Georgia.
Selfishness of Gori Patrol Police
The Patrol police install traffic signs in Gori wherever they want. The places to fix the traffic signs are selected perfectly-- trees. Consequently, the drivers often find themselves in an awkward situation because it is difficult to notice the signs. However, patrol police, the pride of the state, fill the state budget by fining the drivers.