EDITORIAL: Bulldogging Georgia
The Obama administration's "reset" of relations with Moscow has caused understandable nervousness in countries on Russia's periphery. Not helping matters much is Russian Prime Minister Vladimir Putin, who called the collapse of the Soviet Union "the greatest geopolitical catastrophe of the [20th] century." Among states that won their freedom after the Soviet collapse, there is justifiable concern that they might be subjects of the Evil Empire again one day.
Batumi City Hall Fined A Citizen for Reconstructing Her House
Family residing in Saiatnova Street N 4 in Batumi was fined with 4 000 GEL by the supervision office of the City Hall; the family reconstructed the house inside
Improvised War Smells in Gori
Everybody in Gori is talking about the film, which is being filmed by Hollywood stars about the war last year. The city looks like a battle field and it impacts people’s psychology one year after the war. People go to work by indirect roads. Tanks are moving in the city centre, helicopters are flying in the sky, explosions are heard from time to time, and gunfire and the moaning of “dying” actors are heard. Mothers who lost their sons are crying, schooling has stopped in Gori Public School N 3. A house is burning here and a tire is burning there ...Although it is improvised the war really smells in Gori.
What Is In Fact Going On In Gali District and What Information Is Reported by Georgian Side?
On October 16Russian soldiers ruthlessly beat the teachers in the village of Tagiloni in Gali district.George Baramia, the head of the legitimate government of Abkhazia, reported about this incident at the press-conference. According to him, Russian soldiers broke into the school and having found Georgian books there they beat teachers ruthlessly.
Georgia takes cold comfort from Clinton as Russia talks in more bellicose terms
ANALYSIS: Recovering from recent war, Tbilisi is striving to steer clear of another, writes DAN McLAUGHLIN.
HILLARY CLINTON’S words of support for Georgia during her visit this week to Moscow did little to calm fears in Tbilisi about Russia’s intentions in the turbulent Caucasus mountains.
Council of Europe Requests the Government of Georgia to Resolve Problems of National Minorities in Georgia
Advisory Committee on the Framework Convention for the Protection of National Minorities published the preliminary resolution on Georgia. 54-page document provides detailed descriptions of the problems that are urgent in Georgia in the field. According to the resolution, language barrier is the main problem for national minorities in Georgia and it hinders political and social-economical integration of national minorities in the society. The CoE recommends to the government of Georgia to take more fruitful measures to eradicate the problem. The Human Rights Center publishes the main part of the resolution. You can read the full document and comments of the Government of Georgia on the document on our website.