Dangerous Games – What Can Be Expected From Visa-Free Regime with Iran and North Caucasus for Georgia
Different evaluations were made after the government of Georgia announced visa-free regime with Iran. Part of society thinks it will promote free economical relation between Georgia and Iran; another part thinks the innovation is a bit risky for Georgia and besides security matters it will also worsen our relation with the West.
“For Your and Our Freedom” – Human Rights Defenders Conference in Tbilisi
On November 13 and 14, the Human Rights Center (HRIDC) organized a regional conference with the slogan “For Your and Our Freedom.” The conference was organized in the framework of the EU funded project “South Caucasus Network of Human Rights Defenders” at Sheraton Metekhi Palace. The human rights defenders from Georgia, Azerbaijan and Armenia took part in it. The human rights defenders from Russia were also invited to the conference.
State Money for GONGOs
“Civil Institutionalism Development Fund” was established in the framework of the second wave of democratic reforms of the government in 2009. The Fund is funded from the reserve fund of the government and it aims to support non-governmental organizations.
Adam Michnik: “Modern Georgian Elite Is Not Patient Enough”
On November 11, famous Polish journalist and public figure Adam Michnik gave a lecture at Tbilisi Iv. Javakhishvili State University. He spoke about the experience of Poland in the establishment of active civil society. Other active members of the Polish civil society - Jacek Kozlowski, Jan Jakub Wygnanski and Wietek Chlebanowski - also made speeches during the lecture.
Gombori Road Crocked
Vaziani-Gombori-Telavi motorway, whose rehabilitation officially cost 43 million GEL, was opened on October 2, 2010 by the president of Georgia. The president was pleased with the implemented activities. Almost two months have passed since the opening of the rehabilitated road but it is already damaged and traveling along it is dangerous.
“Saakashvili Does Not Speak About Us, Maybe There Is Another Georgia and They Hide It From Us”
There used to be an auto-station near the Poti agricultural market where the buses to the villages and towns close to Poti used to stop.  So, it was easy for farmers to bring their crop to the market. They used to purchase the products in the nearby shops and then go home. Based on the decision of the local authority, the auto-station was removed to the not-yet-renovated auto-station “in its historical place” in order “to eradicate chaotic situation and to make the area more comfortable”.
Life under Risk
Three-member family of Gogitidzes in the village of Koreti in Akhmeta district lives in extremely poor conditions. The Gogitidzes were lodged in the village from Adjara six years ago. In rainy weather rain leaks into their house; the walls are pulling down because of moist, the floor is so damaged that family members fall into the basement.
Form # 9 – Rescue for Akhalgori Residents
A very important document, so called Form # 9 will not be issued in Akhalgori district for two weeks. The reason is illness of the district notary. The local officials state the notary is ill and he will continue his activities in a week for sure. Meanwhile, the passengers will not face any problems when traveling from Akhalgori to Tbilisi and vice versa.
Saakashvili: “Every Action Was Correct on November 7”
President Saakashvili stated that when anti-governmental protest demonstrations were raided on November 7 three years ago and TV-Company “Imedi” was closed down “every action of the government was correct; “However, things could have been done nicer.”
Missing Abkhaz Was Returned Back to Abkhazia With Blindfolded
Disappeared Abkhaz Gari Jopua was transferred to the de-facto government of Abkhazia. His health conditions are grave and currently he is in hospital. Gari Jopua disappeared on October 9. Reportedly, he was arrested by the officers of the second department of the MIA for illegal crossing of the border.