New Taxes – New Puzzle for Farmers
In accordance to the amendments to the Tax Code, the taxes on the land will increase from January of 2011. The new tariff for one hectare of the land will be 50-150 GEL and it will be estimated in accordance to the harvest received from the plot. However, the mechanisms to estimate the amount of harvest have not been clarified yet.
Honorable Citizenship Cannot Be Restored by Protest in Kitchens
Freedom, dignity, sympathy, love and protection of human rights – are essential not only for the nation but for each person. So, we, ordinary citizens of this country, are obliged to protect the honor and freedom of our country and each person by standing together.
The Tbilisi Bombings
Just before dawn on Sept. 22, a small bomb exploded about 100 yards away from the U.S. Embassy in Tbilisi, Georgia, leading to the discovery of another explosive device in a nearby cemetery.  In the following weeks, a series of mysterious nighttime bombings occurred.  On Oct 2, a bomb exploded at a bridge outside the city, then on Oct. 21 at the main train station, followed by another bombing in the middle of the night in the outskirts of the city.
War Don Don – Film About Already Finished War
On December 10, the Human Rights Center screened a documentary film War Don Don at the Human Rights House Tbilisi. The film by Rebecca Richman Cohen is about the international justice and its dilemmas when working on the cases of concrete people and countries. The Royal Netherlands Embassy provided the Human Rights Center with the film.
Choice of Georgian Residents of Gali District – Life in Fear or Homeless Displacement
Bela – an IDP from Abkhazia currently lives in Samegrelo region. After the war, she had not visited her native region. This summer, she managed to travel to Abkhazia for the first time. Bela initially visited her burnt and ruined house and then stayed with her relatives in the neighboring village.