Georgian Participants of Hollywood Film Are Not Paid
Early in October of 2009, there was simulated fire in Gori center. Burning tires, exploded cars, simulated dead people were scattered in the streets; people with red paints on their faces were running in front of the Stalin Statue; there were wounded soldiers and scared people . Real tanks and helicopters were moving around… The city, who endured the war once, saw the same again because Hollywood works on a film about the war in August of 2008. Andy Garcia stars in the film in the role of President Mikheil Saakashvili. The filming process damaged both environment and people’s health who were not warned about it in advance.
Election Commission Has Office Next to District Governor’s Office
Kvemo Kartli was the most outstanding region in Georgia during the last presidential and parliamentary elections in regard with violations. Together with various violations, experts said that the representatives of the opposition parties in the polling stations were oppressed. People still speak about various problems at the upcoming municipality elections. The most interesting topic for voters is the office of the regional election commission # 21 which was opened next to the office of the district governor.
PR-Campaign of the National Movement Has Victims
The main topic of the news programs of the national TV-Companies from April 23 till April 26 was the emergency situation in the village of Velistsikhe in Gurjaani district (Kakheti). Ministers of internal affairs, regional development, agriculture, environment, Kakheti regional governor, deputy governor and Gurjaani district governor were interviewed in the morning, afternoon and evening releases of Kurieri, Moambe and Kronika.
Abkhazia: counting the costs of conflict
Abkhazia may have been a holiday destination for the Soviet top brass 20 years ago, but now, Russian budget tourists who cannot afford a package to Turkey and don't mind strolling along semi-ruins will fill its beaches in the summer. They will discover that price comparison does not work in Abkhazia's favour anymore, while comfortable hotels and decent infrastructure are still lacking.
Georgia's 'Little War' Raises Big Questions
Was the August 2008 war between Russia and Georgia a fight over small separatist provinces? Or did it represent something larger?
The latter, says Ronald Asmus, executive director of the Brussels-based Transatlantic Center of the German Marshall Fund of the United States and author of the recently released "A Little War That Shook The World: Georgia, Russia and the Future of the West."
Heidi Tagliavini Stated Georgia Is Responsible for the Out-Break of the War in August of 2008
On April 28, at the spring session of the Parliamentary Assembly of the CoE, the head of the EU Fact-Finding Commission on Georgia-Russian War Heidi Tagliavini blamed the Georgian side in provoking the war once again. However, she also mentioned “substantial and multiple” violations of international norms by Russia. Everybody liked Tagliavni’s statement at the session. The Georgian newspaper “Resonance” wrote about it in the article of Malkhaz Gagua “Tagliavini Blamed CoE in Launching the War.”
Luisa Mascia: “Prosecutor of the Hague Court Plans To Visit Georgia in June of 2010”
The Interpresnews interviewed the Europe Coordinator of the Coalition for the International Criminal Court Luisa Mascia about the cooperation between the Government of Georgia and the International Criminal Court regarding the Russian-Georgian war of 2008.
Ossetian Passports Will Be Issued in Akhalgori since May
Akhalgori district de-facto administration will start to issue so-called Ossetian passports from May 10. The de-facto government of South Ossetia said the process will be voluntary that means only those will take the passport who wish it.
Rebel of Workers in Zestaponi and Chiatura Ended With Temporary Truce with the Administration
The mass strike and protest demonstrations, which started on April 20 against Georgian Manganese Ltd in Zestaponi and Chiatura came to an end. The factory administration and the initiative group of the strike committee started negotiations since April 27.
What Kind of Georgian United States Shall We Have?
Director of the Liberty Institute of Georgia Levan Ramishvili prepared draft-amendments to the constitution of Georgia – “American Model of Power Separation, Restriction and Balance”; the draft-project caused different opinions among the governmental officials. Ramishvili’s project, which will be discussion by the Constitutional Commission, aims to change the administrative arrangement of Georgia and division of the country into states. According to the same project, the position of the prime-minister shall be abolished and the main executors will be the president, the regional governor and the city mayor. The main executor can implement his/her activities for 5 years and the constitution commission will approve his candidature. The project aims to create double-chamber parliament which will be staffed by senators and the MPs from the states.