Perfume and 20% Occupation
“20% of Georgia is occupied by the Russian Federation.” If the Parliament of Georgia enacts this draft-law, this notice might be written on the information leaflets of any perfume company in Georgia. This initiative will be introduced into the Law of Georgia on the Occupied Territories.
Moscow Denies Information About Organizing Terrorist Acts in Georgia
Yesterday, the ministry of internal affairs of Georgia spread information about the detention of 6-member-group of people who allegedly participated in the explosions in November-December, 2010. The detainees are accused in the explosion in Javakhishvili Street near the office of Labor Party.
Property Seized from the Citizen of Ireland in Sighnaghi
Much was written about deprivation of private properties in Sighnaghi by media sources and by humanrights.ge too. This story differs from other cases because the victim is the citizen of Ireland Ciara Rosemarie O'Sullivan. The property was seized from her without being warned.
How Much Did the Gori District Budget Pay for “Kartli Week?”
With the initiative of the Shida Kartli regional governor Zurab Arsoshvili “Kartli Week” started on October 2. The head of the culture department Levan Shavliashvili said on October 2 that the planned events would cost 25 000 GEL. However, according to the materials we have got hold, the district budget paid only 17 066 GEL for the events.
Public Servants Get Social Allowances Instead Impoverished People
Family of Rukhadzes lives in hard conditions in Pushkin Str. # 13 in Batumi. The wooden hut is the only shelter for the nine-member family.  The pension of 72-year-old Nadezhda Rukhadze is their only income. Two months ago, their social allowance was ceased because the family member Giorgi Rukhadze started working for the building company Center Point Group.
The NGOs Criticized the Modalities on the Conduct of Activity in the Occupied Territories
On November 30th, the Modalities on the Conduct of Activity in the Occupied Territories were discussed in the Human Rights House. The meeting was organized by the Human Rights House, Georgian Young Lawyers Association and the Institute of War and Peace.
The Confiscated Property will be Transferred to State’s Ownership
Government has been showing interest in the confiscated property lately. There are different initiatives taken in this regard. This kind of property will be transferred to state ownership. Even some of the government members cannot understand this, not to talk about the experts of the field.
Georgia cannot live on frog exports alone
ORTHODOX Christian Georgians are remarkably observant; and the Good Shepherd is an important Christian parable. Yet these days, good Georgian shepherds are giving thanks to Islam, with the Hajj ending on 18th November.