One More Construction Dictated by “National Movement”
In spring of 2010 so-called tower will be opened in Batumi construction of which will cost 29 million GEL. Families living next to the huge building protest the construction. Only several centimeters are left between their houses and the tower and it will damage their living conditions. Representatives of the Batumi Architecture department state that there is no violation in the construction.
Venice Commission Reprimanded the Government
Venice Commission called upon the government of Georgia to carry out prompt constitutional changes. Chairperson of the Venice Commission Gianni Buquicchio thinks that balance between governmental branches in Georgia shall be promptly restored; the power of the president of Georgia shall be restricted while the parliament shall have its power increased. Simultaneously, the country shall have normal judiciary authority.
Public Defender of Georgia Dislikes Activities of Gori District Administration
Public Defender Giorgi Tughushi got sure that special commissions of economics and infrastructures, set up within the Gori district administration, do not study complaints of citizens in accordance to the administrative code.