Victims of Natural Disasters Request Assistance
From 13th till 17th of March natural disasters caused damage of 1 455 000 GEL to Kakheti region. Before that, on October 30-31 and on November 1, the disaster caused the damage of 7, 865 million GEL to the same region. The population received meager compensation only in Lagodekhi district. However, in the village of Uzuntala one family is still homeless. Local residents cannot clean the area from the stones at their own expenses.
Story about Pavilion - Or Next-Door Neighbor Is My Survivor
If you look out of your window one day and see workers working near your windows, you should not get surprised! Soon, a new building will be constructed very close to your house and you can even touch it through the window.
Charter of Freedom – A Mechanism for Security or An Additional Tool for the Government
Chairperson of the parliamentary fraction “Strong Georgia” Gia Tortladze requests to promptly discuss the Charter of Freedom. He said the parliament has not started discussion of the draft-charter which was first initiated in February.