Moscow Tightens Grip on Abkhazia
On February 17, Russia signed a package of military and economic deals with Abkhazia on Wednesday that will tighten Moscow’s grip on Georgia’s breakaway region.
Abkhaz Leader: 'We Are An Independent Country And That Will Not Change”
MOSCOW -- Ties between Abkhazia and Russia have blossomed at a frantic rate ever since Moscow recognized the Georgian breakaway republic's independence following the Russia-Georgia war in 2008.
Tbilisi and Tskhinvali Compete Each Other in Kidnapping People
At Geneva Negotiations de-fact government of South Ossetia requests release of Genadi Pliev and Georgian delegation requests release of Malkhaz Akhvlediani. Pliev is still a hostage of the MIA of Georgia; Akhvlediani is in Tskhinvali prison. Georgian and Ossetian delegations in Geneva do not compromise like stubborn goats; and meanwhile a lot of people are being kidnapped.
“Seaside of Sorrow”
The film, directed by Niko Tsuladze with financial support of European Foundation “Union of Free Artists” and Georgian Cinema Centre, is called “Seaside of Sorrow”. It tells about Abkhaz people, who were evicted from the Black Sea Coast and settled in Turkey.
Representatives of Public Defender React on Torture of a Prisoner If the Prisoner Reports to Them About It
The Human Rights Center spread information about the physical assault of Daniel Denisevich, inmate of the Gldani Prison N 8 on January 27, 2010. http://www.humanrights.ge/index.php?a=news&id=7448&lang=en We wrote that lawyer Eka Kobesashvili visited the prisoner on January 25 and appealed to the Public Defender’s Office to react on the physical assault of her client.
Late Compromises or Slow Palestine People
After Israel side failed to persuade Arabs to accept the conditions of dividing the territory, the Foreign Minister of Israel Abba Eban said: “Arabs never miss opportunity to miss chance.” Initially, they offered 60 % of disputable land to Palestine people. Since Arabs considered “one stadium” of land was too much for Jewish, they did not agree – and rebelled, started war and in 1948 already independent Israel offered only 44 % of the territory to the defeated Palestine in accordance to the UN plan. The opposite side did not accept their offer either. Israel was recognized by Nauru. On the same year, Israel defeated coalition of Arab states and invaded 78 % of the territory. In 1967 after the “six-day war” they occupied 84 % of the entire territory.  Arabs had left only 16 % of the initially offered 60 %.
National Communications Commission Requested Cable TV Companies to Cease Broadcasting of Russian “Euro News “and Armenian TV-Channel
“National Communications Commission requested cable companies to cease broadcasting of the Russian and Armenian TV Channels – “Euro news”, several Russian musical TV Channels and an Armenian TV Channel”, reported newspaper “Resonance” in the article “Russian “Euro News” and Armenian TV Company Are Requested to Be Cut Off” , Communications Commission offered “new rules of game” to the cable channels.