More Transparency Needed, But We Do Everything Vise Versa
Georgia has two conflicts – Georgian-Abkhaz and Georgian Ossetian conflicts which have turned into a Georgian-Russian conflict consequently. As a result of the armed conflict in August of 2008, Russia occupied Georgian territories in the course of neglecting all international norms. Despite the requests of the leaders of many governments, Russia boldly continues its policy.
Strike of Mini Bus Drivers Causes Transportation Collapse in Tbilisi
Transportation has been problematical since the morning of February 25th. Most of the mini buses do not work. The buses and metro stations have been overloaded. The transportation collapsed as a result of a strike of approximately 500 drivers.
“Where is the Government?” – Asks Chairman of Adjara Government
Heavy snow has been falling in the mountainous Adjara region for three weeks now. Because of the blocked central roads to the villages, the local inhabitants face serious problems. During this time, the government of the Adjara Autonomous Republic has been in a deep hibernation.
Wages of Ministers and Other Public Officers of Adjara
Human Rights Center tried to ascertain how much was spent on the wages including the salaries, business trips and bonuses of public officers employed in different public departments of Adjara Autonomous Republic during 2010.
“We Were Expelled from Homeland and Now We Are Not Allowed to Send Chocolates to Our Children” – Georgian Emigrants Complain about Erekle Kodua’s Moth
Citizens of Georgia called the Human Rights Center from Greece and complained that they cannot send parcels to Georgia. They connect the problem with the head of Criminal Police Department within the MIA Erekle Kodua and his mother Laura Ghachava.
Exhibition of Palaces of High-Ranking Officials Continues
“If the suit is brought to the court, we will confirm that those palaces really belong to them,” said the Head of the Public Movement “NO” Levan Chitadze.
In August Ruins – Presentation at Boell Foundation
In August Ruins - is entitled the joint report of Georgian NGOs reflecting on the outcome of August 2008 conflict. On February 14th the editor of the report Tinatin Khidasheli and a conflict scientist Paata Zakareishvili talked about it in the Boell Foundation.
“Nugeshi” Network Leaves Groceries in Depression
The shopping boxes of the Nugeshi Network have appeared in Tbilisi streets for two months now. The network of food products has 41 boxes in the capital and offers about 140 food products to consumers at a low price.