Transportation Prices Increase
The promise that the tariffs of Tbilisi mini-buses 50 tetri will stay the same remains to be a promise. Four companies selected in the tender on “marshutka” lines are:  TbilCar, Ltd. TbilLine, Ltd. Capital Group and PublicCar which divided the city according to the received points.
Peter Rozic: “Lustration is not the form of legal or moral judgement but the form of political judgement solely”
Interpressnews interviewed Peter Rozic the reasearcher of the Georgetown University in the issues of politics and practice of lustration in Eastern Europe and Georgia regarding the motivation, efficiency and shortcomings of Lustration Law adopted on May 31st by Georgian Parliament.
“Tell us who we are?! Aren’t we human beings?!” – State the Ossetian Residents of Tvaurebi
The population of the village Tvaurebi of Kaspi region lives under the severe circumstances. The population suffers from the absence of gas supply, bad auto roads and most importantly – lack of water. The village is inhabited by the ethnical Ossetians and is situated near the border of occupied Akhalgori region where there is a Russian post beyond.
Stop Forest Reform – Save Yourself, Each Other and Our Future
With the initiative of the Caucasian Environment NGO Network (CENN), the appeal of the civil society was spread by social networks about the comments of the Minister of Energetics and Natural Resources on leasing out the forests for 49-year term. The appeal of the civil society:
The Human Rights Center Suggests Lawyer Shalva Shavgulidze to Stop Discrediting Statements about the Center’s Lawyer
The Human Rights Center protests the recent statement of the Lawyer Shalva Shavgulidze in the TV-Programs of the TV-Company “Kavkasia” on July 21 and 22. The lawyer deliberately misleads the society and tries to discredit the Human Rights Center’s lawyer Nino Andriashvili due to his personal offence.
Special Statement of Human Rights Center – Stop Spying and Oppression against Human Rights Defenders!
Human Rights Center is alarmed by the sharp decrease of quality of democratic freedoms in Georgia caused by the adoption of extremely repressive legislation and pressure against the independent civil institutions.