President Lied in the Parliament of Georgia!
President Saakashvili said during his speech in the parliament that the Financial Times said Georgia is number 1 reformer state in the world. Mathias Huter of the Transparency International – Georgia said he checked archives of both online and printed versions of the Financial Times but could not find any article which could confirm Saakashvili’s statement.
“Spectator” Single Mandate MPs
President Saakashvili categorically opposes amendment of the current election system of single mandate MPs. He said the districts should have their single mandate candidates in the parliament of Georgia because they are accountable to their electors rather than to their party leaders.
Georgian Woman Cuts off Web Access to Whole of Armenia
An elderly Georgian woman was scavenging for copper to sell as scrap when she accidentally sliced through an underground cable and cut off internet services to all of neighboring Armenia, it emerged on Wednesday.
Council of Europe to Remind Georgia Its Obligations
The Parliamentary Assembly of Council of Europe will discuss the issue of fulfillment of obligations undertaken by Georgia. The official website of EU informs on the corresponding.
Despite some significant human rights achievements in 2010, main concerns remain about reported cases of abuse of prisoners, arbitrary detentions, selective application of law and pressure on businesses, according to the U.S. Department of State’s annual human rights report, released on April 8.
Avtandil Demetrashvili: “Why do you think that Misha will become Prime-Minister?”
The Regional Center for Research and Promotion of Constitutionalism operates in Batumi. The head of the center Avtandil Demetrashvili has completed working on the constitutional reform and has been holding new post and status for more than a month now.