Discussion in Tbilisi Human Rights House on Problems of Eco-migrants
On April 6 of 2011 the problems of eco-migrants and the victims of natural catastrophes was discussed at the round table in Tbilisi Human Rights House.
Draft report of the Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review
The Working Group on the Universal Periodic Review (UPR), established in accordance with Human Rights Council resolution 5/1 of 18 June 2007, held its tenth session from 24 January to 4 February 2011. The review of Georgia was held at the 9th meeting on 28 January 2011.
Tea Tsulukiani Thinks Tbilisi’s Position about Hague Court Judgment Is Irresponsible
Co-leader of the opposition political party Free Democrats Tea Tsulukiani thinks that the position of the official Tbilisi about the judgment of the UN International Court of Justice in Hague is irresponsible.
English Teacher from Teach and Learn with Georgia (TLG) Dismissed from Program
Nicole Bedford, a national of the Bahamas and a participant of the Teach and Learn with Georgia (TLG) program describes the story of her employment termination in her blog. Human Rights Center contacted her through Skype and learned her story in detail.
Human Rights House Hosted Round Table on Freedom of Speech and Expression in Georgia
On April 1st, Tbilisi Human Rights House hosted the round table on Freedom of Speech and Expression in Georgia. Following NGOs participated in the round table: Human Rights Center, Georgian Young Lawyers Association (GYLA) and Article 42 of Constitution. The journalist Ia Antadze moderated the discussion.
“Death Export” – New Term in Public Defender’s Report
Today, Public Defender of Georgia Giorgi Tughushi will publish the Report on Human Rights Situation in Georgia in 2010. The document with about 700 pages will be uploaded on the official website of the Public Defender’s Office www.ombudsman.ge.
Oppositional Eight to Leave Negotiation Table
The Oppositional Eight introduced the causes that prompted them to stop the dialogue with the Georgian government to Georgian Academy and NGOs. The opposition has been negotiating with the government regarding the issue of changing election environment for five months.