Talking on Phone does not Mean Your House is Burning
On April 11th, NGO Article 42 of Constitution addressed President Saakashvili with the request to abolish #489 resolution passed by government on December 27th of 2011. This resolution of government determined the price, tariff and way of payment of service 112 – legal entity of public law of MIA.
Aid Apportioned for the Ministry with the Budget of 800 Million GEL
The tradition continued in 2012 and all district administrations in the Shida Kartli region allocated significant funds for the local offices of the Ministry of Internal Affairs. Gori district administration was leader in funding, as the district with largest budget. 157 000 GEL was transferred to Vano Merabishvili’s institution from the sum collected by Gori resident tax-payers.
Cooperation with Dieter Boden on Official Level to be restricted
“Cooperation in any form on an official level with Dieter Boden will be restricted”, Georgia’s Deputy Minister of Foreign Affairs Nino Kalandadze told InterPressNews. She said that information alleging that the President of Georgia refused to receive a delegation because Dieter Boden was in the delegation, is not true.
Revenue Service Granted with Inconceivable Rights
Revenue Service will play the role of private audit. This means that it will establish the market price of private property during the tax inspection. Experts state that this decision is one more control mechanism of businesses.
Tourists Invited to Hunt Rare Species in Georgia
American blogger Lynn Hamilton sent petition to the Parliament of Georgia and suggested to save their endangered species.
Amendments to Georgian Law on Environmental Protection Damage Environment
Georgian NGOs are opposing the draft amendments to Georgian Law on Environmental Protection. Pursuant to the scheduled amendments to the abovementioned laws, an agreement with unlimited period of time can be signed between an interested party and the Ministry of Energy and Natural Resources of Georgia in the field of environment protection and utilization of natural resources on the basis of a decision of the Prime Minister.
CRA Changed Data about the President’s Family Property?
The parliamentary majority ignored the request of the MP Bagaturia to set up investigation commission to study financial sources of the president’s family members. They explained their ignore by famous statement: “The opposition wants to make a masquerade and we will not allow them to do it.”