Hardship in Zemo Mleta Village
Last week, Human Rights House Tbilisi organized a study trip about eco-migrants to Mleta village for journalists. I was glad to be accepted as a participant in the trip.
Who Needs Political Speculation with Bagrati Church
At the press-conference two days ago, alongside much false information, Minister of Culture of Georgia Nikia Rurua stated that issue of Bagrati Church is subject of political speculation. However, Georgian President is speculating with this issue and not “certain individuals” [as culture minister claimed].
UN Special Rapporteur about Unequal Political Environment in Georgia
Unequal access to state resources, politically motivated persecutions and restricted rights of citizens to elect accountable leaders – this is short list of current problems in Georgia which the UN Special Rapporteur on the Rights to Freedom of Peaceful Assembly and of Association reflected in his report; the report was published on June 20.
U.S. Ambassador Speaks of Georgia's Challenges
Georgia’s modernization and economic development efforts should go hand in hand with democracy development as all of these three factors will be important for Georgia’s long-term success, U.S. Ambassador to Georgia, John Bass, said on June 13.
Tina Burjaliani – Georgia Maintains Highest Ranking in U.S. State Department Report
“Georgia maintains the highest ranking in the U.S. state department annual report in the First Tier,” Deputy Minister of Justice Tina Burjaliani stated at a briefing today.
Georgia in U.S. Human Trafficking Report
Georgia is a source, transit and destination country for sex trafficking and forced labor with the Georgian government demonstrating improvements in anti-trafficking prevention efforts, according to U.S. Department of State’s annual report released on June 19.
Soldiers Armed with Gerber Knives in Villages
Defense Ministry of Georgia gave Gerber knives to about 500 people in Kakheti, who took five-day military training in the frame of volunteer military service program. Head of Kakheti office of the political party Free Georgia Giorgi Mosiashvili said men in military uniforms register the people with different political views in the villages.
Trip from Vedzatkhevi to Tbilisi – Rallies in front of Ministry of Accommodations
Residents of Vedzatkhevi village in Dusheti district intend to live on the stairs of the Ministry of IDPs from Occupied Territories, Refugees and Accommodation of Georgia in protest. The local people request the Ministry to resettle them from the risky zones in near future.
Constitutional Amendment for Planned New City Lazika Endorsed
Parliament passed constitutional amendments to define special status of planned new city, Lazika, on Georgia’s Black Sea coast with 126 votes v 1 at its first reading on June 12.