Family Members of Police Officers Have Free Holidays in the Hotels Arranged in Police Stations
Family members of police officers rest in the building of Gonio police office. The local budget covers the communal expenses of the police office. Nongovernmental organization evaluates the fact is indirect corruption.
As a result of international oppression, State Audit Office and National Bureau of Enforcement postponed the repressions
Lately, the government of Georgia and the ruling party – United National Movement [UNM] became targets of strict criticism from two international institutions simultaneously. Co-rapporteurs from Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe (PACE) and OSCE PA Pre-Election Mission laid out particular concerns about current situation in Georgia and demanded the government to create equal conditions for all political parties during pre-election campaign.
OSCE Commissioner Warns Against Demolishing Georgian Villages in S.Ossetia
OSCE High Commissioner on National Minorities Knut Vollebaek called on the de-facto leadership of the Georgian breakaway region of South Ossetia to clarify a statement indicating that it plans to demolish the remnants of villages formerly populated by ethnic-Georgians displaced during and after the 2008 war.
Endless Expectation for Georgian Citizenship
Vakhtang Tsintsadze has been living in Lanchkhuti district for years and despite hard social problems he cannot receive social aid because he is not citizen of Georgia.
Saakashvili Attacks Ivanishvili over His TV’s War Anniversary News Report Blunder
President Saakashvili seized upon Bidzina Ivanishvili-funded television station’s August war-related gaffe and said that Russia’s President Vladimir Putin was “patron” of the Georgian Dream opposition coalition leader and “his slaves”.
The August war- who is guilty?
Four years have passed since the armed conflict of August, 2008. Hundreds of people – including peaceful civilians -died during the Russian-Georgian hostilities. Thousands of Georgians were displaced and the territories of Akhalgori district and Kodori Gorge were occupied by Russian military forces. Georgia completely lost control over enclaves in South Ossetia which were previously inhabited by ethnic Georgian people.
Turkish Investor Replies to Complaints of Peasants from Lanchkhuti
Turkish businessmen have leased 273 hectares of cornfields in three villages in Lanchkhuti district – Jurukveti, Lesa and Chibati. Humanrights.ge has already published an article about this issue - Peasants Want Terms To Be Fulfilled By Investors In Lanchkuti Villages.