Guria Region Calculates Impact of Natural Disaster
At the end of September another natural disaster attacked Guria Region. Ozurgeti district interim governor Konstantine Sharashenidze said the central road linking Shroma and Ureki, several houses, river dams and bridges were damaged. The streets are flooded.
Six Families Have Spent Eight Days in the Street
From early September, eviction of indigent families started from different buildings in Rustavi. The space was purchased by the Ministry of Refugees and started their renovation for IDPs.
Thomas Hammarberg’s Report on Human Rights Situation in Georgia
On September 22, EU Special Adviser on Constitutional and Legal Reform and Human Rights in Georgia Thomas Hammarberg presented his forty-page report on human rights situation in Georgia during his meeting with CSOs.
On September 27, at 12:00 pm, a press-conference will be held about the problems of homeless citizens in the conference hall of the Human Rights House Tbilisi.
Dvani after Ditsi – Occupation Crawling Ahead
De-facto government of South Ossetia has been setting wires close to the administrative boarder line of the occupied territory in Shida Kartli region for the past few months already.
About Twenty Citizens Waiting for Salaries
About twenty employees of the building company have been unsuccessfully waiting for their salaries for four years already. They have even appealed to the court. The city court fully satisfied collective suit of the employees and ordered the building company to cover salary arrears but as a result of the court judgment, the company paid only 200 lari to each employee while the salary arrears for each employee varied between 1200 and 1500 lari.
New Unit to Be Created in Lanchkhuti Municipal Board
At the Lanchkhuti municipal board session, fraction “Self-Government for Development” initiated an issue of creating one more editorial unit in the municipal board office. Two units already function in the office: organizational/public relation and protocol units.
Presentation of the Project on Expanding Representation of Ombudsman’s Office Was Held in Gurjaani
On September 11, 2013, project “Expanding Representation of Office of Ombudsman of Georgia to Region of Kakheti by Appointing a Contact Person” was presented in Gurjaani.
Deputy Governors Again Changed in Marneuli District
Deputy Governors were again changed in Marneuli district like in Gardabani. There are some other similarities between personnel changes in two districts of Kvemo Kartli region – the new deputy governors are former MIA officers in both districts.
We Will Assist Abkhaz and Ossetian People not to Lose Chance to Be Part of Europe Together with Us
Five years have passed since Russia recognized the independence of Abkhazia and so-called South Ossetia. How it did impact Abkhaz, Ossetian and Georgian people; what perspectives the new Georgian government proposed to Abkhaz and Ossetian people – these questions were asked to Paata Zakareishvili, the State Minister for Reintegration Issues.
Guria Counts Results of Natural Disaster
Furious natural disaster significantly damaged Guria region on September 1. Humanrights.ge was informed from all three district authorities that they are estimating exact amount of the damage caused by natural disaster at this moment.
UNM Slams Ivanishvili's Eurasian Union Remarks
UNM lawmaker, Giorgi Gabashvili, condemned PM Ivanishvili’s remarks on Russia-initiated Eurasian Union as “disastrous” and “complete reversal” in country’s foreign policy priorities.