Ketevan Tsikhelashvili: “It is illegal when freedom of movement is violated”
In 2015, 341 persons were arrested for illegal crossing of the so-called “border” to occupied Abkhazia and 162 to the occupied Tskhinvali region. Institute for the Development of Freedom of Information (IDFI) spread information about it based on the data provided by the State Security Service of Georgia.
City Hall Announced Tender on the Rehabilitation of the Swimming Pool Second Time
The swimming pool in Gori has not functioned for two years already because of the demolished building. In accordance to the conclusion of the Levan Samkharauli Expertise Bureau, the technical conditions of the building are not satisfactory. As promised by the local government, the rehabilitation of the swimming pool was to be finished before the end of 2015 but it has not finished yet.
Victimized by Pyrotechnics Request Prohibition Import of Explosives for New Year
Over 20 patients applied to the traumatic unit of the Gurjaani Geo Hospital early in 2016. Majority of patients were children. Head of the unit Tamaz Simonishvili said they had operated 3 patients injured by pyrotechnics in their hospital.
Session to Be Held in the Gori City Council on February 5
On January 25, a session of the Gori City Council bureau was held where participants discussed the agenda of the February 5 session. Discussion of the bill of 2016 budget is on the agenda, which was rejected twice by the Council. According to the February 5 agenda, secret ballot will be held to declare mistrust to the chairman of the City Council Papuna Koberidze, his deputy Nino Zurabishvili and chairmen of four commissions.