Protest of Laituri Residents in Ozurgeti
On January 30, at 11 am, about 200 citizens gathered in the square in front of the Ozurgeti theatre; the protest assembly was organized by the local leader of the Labor Party Davit Mamaladze, who said it was peaceful, non-political warning demonstration to attract attention of the local authority.
Journalists of Lanchkhuti Based Newspaper Blame Georgian Dream’s Members in Verbal Insulting
Journalist of the local independent newspaper “Yes and No” Mamuka Kantaria said that two days ago, at about 19:00 pm, members of the Georgian Dream’s local office and employees of non-profit legal entity Lanchkhuti Guria (football club) Edisher Zhordania, Gialo Chkhaidze, Temur Aleksaia and director of Ltd Lanchkhuti 2000 Nugzar Tsintsadze broke into the newspaper’s office and verbally insulted the journalist. Kantaria said the abusers were irritated because of the article, they had published in the newspaper Yes and No.
“I Am Completely Innocent” – Merabishvili Could not Help Tears in the Courtroom
Accused Ivane Merabishvili made clarifications about the video-footage spread in social network (planning of the so-called Mukhrovani Mutiny where ex-PM ordered military officers to bring two corpses to him in exchange of high bonuses). Former Minister Interior and Prime Minister of Georgia Ivane Merabishvili stated during the trial into so-called Merabishvili-Tchiaberashvili’s case that he is completely innocent in this case and he has never ordered to kill any person.
Victims without Rights
On November 30, 2013 father of Giorgi Khvedelidze, killed in Khashuri district, blamed Gori regional prosecutor’s office in dragging out the investigation into the murder case. He is recognized as victim in the case but according to the current legislation, the victim almost no rights in the criminal law proceedings.
Constitutional Court to Discuss Constitutionality of Prohibiting Land Assignment to Foreign Citizens
Constitutional Court of Georgia is studying constitutionality of prohibiting land assignment to foreign citizens.
Telephone Communication and Internet in Akhalgori
Russian cell phone network MegaPhone has become very strong in Akhalgori district. Here everybody has numbers of MegaPhone in parallel to Georgian mobile communication companies MagtiCom and GeoCell; index for MegaPhone is 929 in South Ossetia. MegaPhone’s internet communication defeated almost every Georgian internet provider company in the district.
Batumi Suburbs Have Problems in Water Supply
Batumi suburbs were supplied with water with delays for the past few years. The problem resolution is planned in the third phase of water and sewerage system rehabilitation works. Advisor to the Batumi City Mayor said the rehabilitation works will finish in 2017.
Court Hearing on Giorgi Sibashvili’s Case Is Underway in Telavi District Court
Trial into the case against former Kakheti deputy regional governor Giorgi Sibashvili is still underway at Telavi district court. Former employee of the regional development agency was questioned at the trial on January 24.
UNM Members from Kutaisi Complain about Political Oppression
MP Giorgi Tevdoradze from United National Movement (UNM) complained about oppression facts against their supporters and illegal activities of the government.
Dimitrov Gave Objects of Consumption - Plaids, Polyethylene Bags, Sticky Tapes and Studs - to the Residents of Gogeti Village
On January 23, head of EU Delegation in Georgia Philip Dimitrov and representative of the UNHCR Simone Walken gave objects of consumption to the residents of Gogeti village located on the border line with South Ossetia.
Tskhinvali Requests Exchange of Prisoners
Tskhinvali requests exchange of prisoners under the principle “all in all!” Human Rights Center was reported from Tskhinvali that they expect release of 12 prisoners from Georgian prisons. In exchange, they promise to free all Georgian prisoners from their jails.
One Step Forward Two Steps Back – Amendments into Self-Governmental Code
Last week, Parliament of Georgia passed amendments to the Code on Local Self-Governance with 84 votes vs 14 via second hearing. The Code, which is enclosed with 24 draft laws, was fundamentally changed and became topic of hot discussions and controversy within the parliament and outside.
Competition for Public Servants Postponed in All Four Municipalities of Shida Kartli Region
Competition for public servants in the administrations and municipal boards of Khashuri, Kareli, Gori and Kaspi districts was postponed due to amendments introduced to the Law of Georgia on Public Service by the Parliament of Georgia. Representatives of the local government claim after the Parliament passes the new code on local self-governance and local self-governmental elections are held, the competition commission will renew its activities.
Over Half Million Lari Spent on Bonuses from Gori District Budget
In December, 2013 Gori district administration and municipal board paid two bonuses to their employees. First, the employees received bonuses (half amount of their salaries) on December 10, and then on December 23 they received bonuses (full amount of monthly salaries). 327 540 lari was spent from the district budget on the bonuses in December, 2013.
Parliament Adopts Bipartisan Statement on Ukraine
Parliament adopted unanimously with 118 votes a statement expressing “extreme concern” over developments in Ukraine and saying that Russia will not be able to force either Georgia or Ukraine to reject their European choice.
Georgian President Concerned Over Abkhaz 'Border Zone' Expansion
Georgian President Giorgi Margvelashvili said on January 22 that expansion of ‘border zone’ 11 kilometers deeper into the breakaway Abkhazia ahead of the Winter Olympic Games in Sochi is not just “a technical move”.
New Chief Prosecutor Appointed
PM Irakli Garibashvili appointed on January 21 Giorgi Badashvili as new chief prosecutor.
Usupashvili's Blunt Warning over NATO MAP
Refusal to grant Georgia a membership action plan (MAP) at NATO summit in Wales in early September will "ruin and undermine" political stability in the country, Georgia's parliament speaker, Davit Usupashvili, has warned.