New Criminal Case VS Irakli Okruashvili to Be Discussed by Tbilisi City Court
The Tbilisi City Court will discuss a new case against former defense minister of Georgia Irakli Okruashvili. Representatives of the Georgian Party told the news agency Pirveli that the court will investigate the case though the date of essential discussion of the case has not been fixed yet.
IDP Sisters to Be Expelled from the Renovated Accommodation
There are cement sacks and tools in the yard of four-storied residential house in Lomouri Street in Rustavi. “We should finish the renovation at the end of October; so we are working in a hurry,” the workers explained who thoroughly renovate the house. Every floor is being renovated. We hear children’s voices together with the building noise.
Conflict Hinders Tourism Development
Georgian, Abkhaz and Ossetian journalists met in North Cyprus on September 12-17; the opportunities about tourism development in conflict areas were one of the main topics of their discussions.
Zurab Otiashvili: “Entire Georgia Shall Not Know What Is Happening in Dusheti”
Three people have been fired from Dusheti district based agencies and organizations for having given comments to the journalists of the Information Center of Mtskheta-Mtianeti. Other employees were warned about having breached the law by giving comments to the journalists.
Teacher Kidnapped During President’s Visit in Melaani
On September 26, President of Georgia opened a new school building in Melaani village, Gurjaani district. Then he met local citizens in the school yard. Former teacher of Chalaubani public school Lamzira Korchishvili, 53, was one of those who wanted to hand in a letter to the president. However, people in civil clothes kidnapped him from the school-yard.
WWF – “Hunting in National Parks is Unacceptable”
Caucasia Office of World Wide Fund for Nature (WWF) considers that permitting hunting in national parks and hunting on species included in the red list is categorically unacceptable.
Interim Elections with Some Errors
On October 2, Interim Parliamentary Election was held in Telavi. Total 56 898 voters are registered in the election district. According to the preliminary data of the CEC, candidate of the ruling National Movement and former Telavi district governor Vasil Davitashvili gained 84, 33 % (16 790) of votes. The observers detected several shortcomings and errors during the polls.
Our Country and Business Depend on Workers
On October 1st Georgian Trade Unions celebrated “day of worthy labor.” Special action-manifestation was held regarding this day for the support of Kutaisi metallurgists and it covered all issues relevant for the people employed in Georgia.
Some Watchdogs Snub Planned Voter List Commission
Three watchdog groups have refused to be part of the planned commission in charge of verifying and compiling the voters list ahead of the next year’s parliamentary elections.