Newly Reconstructed Schools in Zugdidi Remain without Central-Heating
Traditional ways of heating at Zugdidi district Public Schools are still kept up. Firewood, diesel and in better cases electric ovens have no alternative. Although millions of lari were spent on reconstruction of Public Schools # 1 and # 2 in Zugdidi (the largest city of the region) the central heating has worked for two years.
Studio “Maestro” Demands Guarantees
Why has “Maestro” suspended broadcasting?
After law enforcers called the studio several times, “Maestro” suspended broadcasting. The analytical project “Profession of Journalist” was cancelled. The journalists working on the project are not going to give in. They will use all legal resources to resume the project.
Patients Accuse Doctor of Non-Professionalism
Patients accuse proctologist Lali Kitesashvili, a doctor at the Gurjaani District Hospital, of non-professionalism. Several of them demand the doctor to reimburse them for their expenses for their repeated operations and are about to bring a suit to the court against her. The victimized people requested the Regulation Agency for Medical Activities within the Georgian Ministry of Health to revoke the doctor’s license of Kitesashvili.
Patarkatsishvili’s Hard Life
Who is attacking the business activities of Badri Patarkatsishvili and why?
The spokesperson of businessman Patarkatsishvili stated that ever since TV Company “Imedi” and “Mtatsminda Park” have stopped functioning, the “Standard Bank” was next on the list. On November 24, the Georgian National Bank (GNB) appointed an interim administration for the “Standard Bank”. The owner of the bank is the US Investment Group and it is managed by “Salford Georgia”.
Ministry of Education Disregards Georgian Heroes Who Died in the Abkhazian and Samachablo Wars
Gori’s public schools have been renamed if they bear the name of a Georgian who died while fighting in the Georgian civil wars in Abkhazia and Samachablo. The schools have also been prohibited from taking such a name again. “A school shall be given the name of a secular or ecclesiastic person who worked for the defense of the homeland twenty years after his/her death,” states the March 16th, 2007, resolution signed by Kakha Lomaia, the former Minister of Education.
Central Heating Is On but Classrooms Are Still Cold
Central heating is an unresolved problem in public schools in the Akhaltsikhe District. School directors say that the system has been repaired but children still collect money to buy firewood for heating. Representatives of the resource center suppose that an increase in vouchers will resolve the problems after December.
Don’t Hit Me, I Am on Your Side
Excuse me, has your TV set not been seized? Or maybe your telephone is being wiretapped? And do you remember November 7? So, you are brave enough to also not be afraid. Several days ago stickers and badges appeared in the city with the following texts - “imprisoned”, “Don’t hit me”, “I remember November 7”, “Do not listen to me.” The initiators of the sticker idea intend to reprint them.
US Civil Society Groups Criticize Georgian Government
USA based non-governmental organizations, the boards of journalism associations and media outlets condemn the riot police attack on the Georgian TV station Imedi. The attack in question forced journalists from the Imedi building under threat of physical assault, destroyed broadcasting equipment and suppressed employees of the TV station. These NGOs call the actions of Georgian law enforcement vandalism and call upon both the Georgian and American governments and international organizations to make all necessary efforts to get Imedi TV back on air.