Eco-Migrants Urge for Help
According to the Caucasian Environmental NGO Network, the number of eco-migrants in Georgia is between 100 thousand and 120 thousand people. According to the official statistics, in 2004-2010 the state resettled only 838 families. The ministry of IDPs from the occupied territories, accommodation and refugees of Georgia periodically reports that the eco-migrants, resettled in various regions of Georgia, live in normal conditions. In fact, the situation is radically different.
IDP in the Burning Center Fights Death
The health state of IDP Nana Pipia treated in the Burning Center is still very heavy. Doctors are anticipating future worsening. On October 27th, Nana Pipia poured petrol and set herself on fire in front of the Ministry of IDPs from Occupied Territories, Accommodation and Refugees, and was inflicted with third A and third B quality thermal burnings.
The Premiere of HRIDC.TV’s New Movie “The Missing People” in the Cinema House
“The Missing People” is a new documentary of Human Rights Center video portal HRIDC.TV the premiere of which took place in the Cinema House on October 9th. Giorgi Janelidze’s movie covers the problems of investigation for finding people lost during the war in Abkhazia and Tskhinvali region.
“Fir-tree” in the Thick Forest of Bureaucracy
Problem that we are writing about is created by a fir-tree situated in approximately 4 meters from the building of compact settlement of IDPs. In reality it is a cedar, but we call it a fir-tree since this is how it is known for IDPs and for public figures connected to the tree with tricks of bureaucracy.